Solved

windows 2003 server partition resize

Posted on 2010-08-29
16
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
have a server that I was asked to look at. Its windows 2003 standard that runs exchange email. Two partitions on one physical 500gig drive. the c parition was only 12 gig. Exchange and mail store are on D drive. I need to resize c drive so I stop having issues with it running out of disk space since windows uses it for the temp drive unless there are registry keys I can change to make d the temp drive. I only have 60meg on the c drive free which is also why I think MS backup keeps failing to run.  What is the best partition resize software to try. I have Acronis Partition 2003 and installed it but I get an error trying to start it up.
0
Comment
Question by:sraley
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jtorrrres
ID: 33553800
Acronis has some great software to accomplish what you need. Look at their server solutions *Pricey though*. I also tried software from EASEUS their software took for evvvvver. This process is usually lenghty so you have to anticipate a whole day being down. The times I have had to do this, I have just had the client purchase additional drives for another raid. Move all of the data over to the new raid, then delete partition and resize c:\. It will speed up the process a ton.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 33553923
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Rant32 earned 167 total points
ID: 33553947
A 12 GB boot partition for a Win2003 server running just Exchange should be more than enough.

Where's the space going? What exactly do you mean by 'temp drive'? Not the Exchange log files, right?

If you perform Windows Updates regularly, it may help to clean out %Windir%\SoftwareDistribution and some very old uninstall folders (Those $NTUninstall$ compressed folders, also in %Windir%). Those can run in the gigabytes.

See http://www.jam-software.com/freeware to get a free copy of TreeSize. This 1 MB utility will help you find out where all the space is going.

And yes, backup software needs to be able to create a volume shadow copy before backup, it needs some free space.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 167 total points
ID: 33554129

1) Move the swap file to a different drive.
2) Move the temp directory to a different drive.
3) Minimize the size of the Internet cache file to 25 MB, and also move to a different drive
4) Remove all old Windows updates in the WinNT or Windows Dir ( hidden files )
5) Disable the System resore points

That should free up 2-5 Gb

I hope this helps !

Leew has even more suggestions
www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 33554273
swap file is on D. Internet cache is 8meg. All uninstalls and $ntuinstall$ moved to a folder on D:.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 33554292
there isn't system restore in server that I know of and shadow copy according to the lwcomputing article is already disabled on my drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 33554296
softwaredistribution has 1.5gig in it that I'm moving to D what I can. Seems only the download folder will move since the rest is in use by the OS
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33554376
You can just delete the contents of the download folder ( but not the folder itself )

0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 33554420
the treesize server having issues
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 33554474
resizing a server partition can be dangerous. Take a good backup first but Easus partition manager is server 2003 compatible.
You have a far better chance of success if you stop as many services as you can to reduce disk activity (exchnage, sql, av etc)

if the server is mirrorred, break the mirror before resizing so you can always fall back on the original mirrored drive in case the resize goes wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 33554687
its raid 1. I did other suggestions and from 12 gig I have 1.74 free now which I may be able to get away with since I've also changed the temp directory. I just have to watch the softwaredistribution folder.  Since its raid one, I should break the raid one, resize 1 drive and let raid rebuild itself correct? this was the approach I was going to take.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 166 total points
ID: 33554777
Spot on mate. Use the raid 1 as a failover incase it doesnt work.
Clearing files is only a short term solution. Your partition is way too small for current server needs.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33555282
I would insure that your RAID controller does a sync from 1 drive to another ( not all do )
I would also check that you know how to boot from either drive with the RAID broken.

2) Run chkdk .r on all partitions

3) Do a defrag also

Lastly, definitely do a full backup since stuff happens.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 33557445
finally got backup to run overnight for the first in a long long time.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 33557716
FYI, the SoftwareDistribution folder is not likely to explode again to 1.5 GB, as the number of updates that are released for Windows/Exchange 2003 is steadily decreasing.

Good to know backups are running again.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 33558587
@straley

Good backups? sounds like a reason to celebrate down the pub to me :-)
0