Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to print Datatable Record from vb.net web page

Posted on 2010-08-29
2
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have asp.net page.
This page contains one Telerik Grid which has checkboxes in it.

User can select rows by checking the checkboxes.

I need to know how can I print the selected records.
I am done with the getting the records from the database and it is stored in a datatable.

how can I use this datatable and print the records in it.
0
Comment
Question by:ziorinfo
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jini Jose
ID: 33554039
you can use a report like fyi rdl project report designer to create a report.
or you can use a xml and xslt combination to do that.

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MlandaT earned 500 total points
ID: 33559387
Give this Javascript a try let's see - am assuming that the checked rows are also 'selected' in the radgrid:
function PrintRadGrid() 
{ 
    var previewWnd = window.open('about:blank', '', '', false); 
    var sh = '<%= ClientScript.GetWebResourceUrl(RadGrid1.GetType(),String.Format("Telerik.Web.UI.Skins.{0}.Grid.{0}.css",RadGrid1.Skin)) %>'; 
    var styleStr = "<html><head><link href = '" + sh + "' rel='stylesheet' type='text/css'></link></head>"; 
             
    var MasterTable = $find('<%= RadGrid1.ClientID %>').get_masterTableView(); 
    var selectedRows = MasterTable.get_selectedItems();   
     for (var i = 0; i < selectedRows.length; i++) 
      {   
            var row = selectedRows[i];   
            var  htmlcontent = htmlcontent + row.get_element().outerHTML;        
      }  
     
    htmlcontent = styleStr + "<body><div class='RadGrid RadGrid_Simple'>" +  htmlcontent + "</div></body></html>";      
    previewWnd.document.open(); 
    previewWnd.document.write(htmlcontent); 
    previewWnd.document.close(); 
    previewWnd.print(); 
}

Open in new window

0