Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I see peak memory usage in Windows 7?

Posted on 2010-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
4,103 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Using Windows Task Manager in Windows XP, I used to be able to see the peak memory usage (Commit Charge (K) Peak).  It's highly irritating to me that it appears to be gone in Windows 7 and there is no simple way to tell how much total system memory the computer has consumed since last reboot.  I used this in XP religiously to determine if the computer needed more RAM.

In any case, I was hoping there is a Windows 7 super guru out there who can tell me a simple way to do this other than using PERFMON.

Thanks in advance.

RC
0
Comment
Question by:Levi Gwyn
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33554183
robcambra--Perhaps this is why
http://www.windows7taskforce.com/view/1884
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 33554626
In windows 7 the commit charge is broken up for each application, this is helpful in letting you know which are the resource hogs. To check the commit charge do the following: Press ctrl shift esc  at the same time, click on the performance tab, click on ther resource monitor button. Then click on the memory tab. You can then see the column that lists the comit charge and the listing of each application and what the commit charge is for each application.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 33554635
a graph will also be shown on the right to show the percentage of commit charge that is been used. I feel that windows 7 has more information then does win xp, in showing you when you need to add more memory.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LMiller7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33555365
Windows 7 Task Manager doesn't show peak commit charge, but that isn't really much of a loss, at least for performance measurements. The commit charge is NOT a measurement of RAM usage, pagefile usage, or any combination of the two. It is in fact not a measurement of any that physically exists. It can be thought of as potential pagefile usage. The only thing that is really important about the commit charge is that it never exceeds  the commit limit. It has little importance to performance.

The physical memory usage is far more important to performance. If this doesn't go too high you should be OK.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Levi Gwyn
ID: 33558219
I also found the Process Explorer from Sysinternals to be highly useful as well.
0