Solved

share quickbooks with 2 computers not on the same network, or could be on same network if can get through tin building

Posted on 2010-08-29
14
706 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I own a business and my business (shop) is located about 150 feet away from my home office. I need to install quickbooks out in the shop for invoicing, but my wireless won't penetrate through the tin building. My wireless can reach out there no problem, I have a great wireless router, but can't get in the building...
My shop does have internet through satellite, so if there is a way to use the internet there, and my internet here to connect, i could do that, or is there a way to get a good signal of my wireless into the shop?
0
Comment
Question by:BriPC
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 33554080
Quickbooks is not that happy when not on the same network.
Can you not get a 150m cable pulled? Or perhap make a small hole in your building and put a wireless station on the outside with a cable to the inside
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 33554095
hmmm.....

How about a bridge or high gain antenna on shop exterior with a cable running to your workshop PC..... then just share it or put it in your public folders and enable sharing.

There may be a limit to the number of installs with QB, so just uploading your stats to the home pc might work without having to install QB on the 2nd PC.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33554103
You need a fairly high speed connection for QuickBooks to work properly and 150 feet is well within the range of a wired connection. Also, you pretty much need both computers to be on the same network either directly or by VPN. In this case a wire to the home site router is best. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 33554174
Can you install an outdoor antenna in the tin building (shop)?  Doesn't have to be much of an antenna; just get it outside the shop, wire it inside and connect it to the desktop in the shop.  The computer in the shop has a wireless card we can assume?  If that card doesn't have an antenna you can unscrew, get another wireless card that allows an external antenna.  Then, connect it to the antenna mentioned above.

If you want to get rid of the satellite internet in the shop, connect that ext. antenna to a repeater inside the shop; if the repeater has a wired switch you don't even need wireless on the other computers, just wire them in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
ID: 33554187
Getting a wire out there would prove EXTREMELY DIFFICULT. all of the ground is asphalt and the only above ground line is the power line. Obviously not aloud to touch that one.

Like i said my wireless WILL reach out there, so what kind of equipment will i need to get to get the signal inside of the shop?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33554189
Within 15 feet of a wireless access point, QuickBooks over wireless performs very badly (been there, done that one). So do not invest any real money in a wireless connection as you will be unhappy with the results.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33554199
You can only try with wireless - just beware of the pitfalls. If that is really all you can do, the person at the other end of the wireless connection will experience long "Please wait" times.

If you do go wirelss, see if "N" protocol will work over that distance as that will help. ... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
ID: 33554256
well, pitfalls and please waits are extremely discouraging... i've heard that before about quickbooks and wireless, and that is just not something i can have...

what about using LAN Extenders? any thoughts? data loss and please waits are something i just really can't have...
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33554288
QuickBooks is running a relational database, and imperfect connections can cause corruption. I tend to do a "verfiy" fairly frequently when I suspect network unreliability, but most clients do not. If modest corruption is allowed to continue, it can turn into significant problems.

Another way, given the circumstances, is to look at QuickBooks Online. This would allow you to work on QuickBooks from 2 locations that are independent.  Start here to take a look:  http://quickbooksonline.intuit.com/

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tiras25 earned 500 total points
ID: 33554325
Simplest thing you need is a outdoor ethernet.

Bridge or an indoor ethernet bridge modified to be used outside (weatherproofed).  This will connect to inside the building with standard ethernet cable and will receive its power over the same cable.  Without a doubt, the standard antenna provided with the unit will suffice.  Look at different types of devices at different price ranges.  Some come with antennas, some come with provision for user to provide his choice of antennas.  Look at EnGenius, Canopy, Ubiquity Networks, D-Link brands and others.  Here's one very cheap easy solution which won't break the bank: http://www.ubnt.com/bullet .  Post back if you require further guidance with any of the proposed solutions.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 33556448
Easiest solution would be to make a Remote Desktop connection.  They use very little bandwidth, and all file activity stays on the machine storing the QB files.  We ended installing Enterprise version on a Terminal Server, and found the performance head-and-shoulders above any sort of shared storage.

Suggest using 15-bit color, 1024x768 screen size, no background images, no sound, etc.  All the normal things to cut down on bandwidth requirements.  Allow the connection to share the clipboard, as there is often some copy paste between your local Excel file or email, and the remote QB workstation/server.

With remote desktop, it doesn't matter if you're 10-feet away or 10 time zones away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BriPC
ID: 33559450
would you suggest the actual remote desktop connection program, or something like logmein.com?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33559598
If you are using logmein (it does work for this), it may be somewhat troublesome for two people simultaneously. But for sequential use (me then you), it should work fine. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BriPC
ID: 33711171
i ended up getting a netsys lan extender and installed on both ends of the phone line that was between the two buildings and connected the ethernet through the extenders... works great
0