Solved

Dreamweaver - insert an Excel spreadsheet on the home page

Posted on 2010-08-29
7
632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi

Is it possible to put an Excel spreadsheet on the home page of a Dreamweaver site
0
Comment
Question by:murbro
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kechka earned 167 total points
ID: 33554203
You can only import data from Excell. Take a look at:
http://www.ipowerweb.com/iboost/build/software/dw/delimited/10005.htm
I hope that is what you need.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 167 total points
ID: 33554987
1. In Excel you can select the "Save as WebPage" option and insert the resulting html file.
This will be a "Static" page.

2. You can also select the "Save as WebPage" option and check ON the box for "Add interactivity"
However, there are catches with doing this:
a. The spreadsheet will only be viewable in IE (Not Firefox, or other popular browsers)
b. You may get an "Active-X" popup warning"
c. The changes made on the site will not be saved.  You will have to click the "Export To Microsoft Excel" Icon/button to save a local copy.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 166 total points
ID: 33555138
You can also just copy the data in Excel and do "paste special" into DW.  Any option except the first in the resulting menu will create a table.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:murbro
ID: 33556306
Thanks very much. All answers were equally useful
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SaigonJeff
ID: 33556545
Just FYI

You might also want to try using PHP and the Excel reader library which will not only allow you to display the worksheet but also will allow you to convert data into SQL statements which you can use to insert new data.

There is a good Article/Tut on this here;
http://amiworks.co.in/talk/readingparsing-excel-spreadsheet-using-php/

You can get the Spreadshet Excel Reader library from Sourceforge;
http://sourceforge.net/projects/phpexcelreader/files/Spreadsheet_Excel_Reader/

Good luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:murbro
ID: 33557420
Thanks very much for the information
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33563198
;-)
0