[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Basic routing software

Posted on 2010-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am using VMware Player and a Host-only network for various VMs for testing purposes.  I'd like to be able to on-demand launch a very simple (and free) app on the host PC (which is behind a NAT router) to route between the VMware host-only LAN and my physical LAN (and therefore the Internet).  This is for occasional use only - eg when I want to download an update or something to them from Windows Update.

Any ideas what I could use for this?  I'd prefer proper routing software rather than just a proxy app.  It needs to be something simple that isn't normally running and doesn't require reboots when turning on or off.  The host machine is Windows 7 x64.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cantoris
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 300 total points
ID: 33554250
I would recommend a virtual machine to perform the routing. I use monowall (it is a virtual firewall, but will do routing also) http://m0n0.ch. Other options are Vyatta or PFSense.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33554254
One question - why not just use bridged networking for your vm?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 33554265
I'll have a look into those, thanks.  A VM is a little more of a meaty solution than I was expecting.  I was thinking of something not much more complex than AnalogX Proxy!
I don't want it bridged as I don't want them having IPs on my own LAN.  Since I'll be playing with DNS and DHCP amongst other things I don't want them interfering with things.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 700 total points
ID: 33554353
Have a look at Smoothwall express. Simple, standalone linux based multi zone firewall downloadable as an installable ISO. Creat a VM, Install the small iso, configure with web browser, job done.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 33558467
An entire VM is not quite the simple solution I had in mind but Smoothwall looked most straightforward of the names quoted and proved very easy to set up and get working.  Thanks.
0