Solved

Median Function in Access Query

Posted on 2010-08-29
8
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Excel has a wonderful function known as the “Median Function” that unfortunately is not available in Access.  I know there must be a way to get the median value for a group of records in my database, but I’m not sure how to implement.  

In my attached database, ‘tblRawData’ contains my raw data, and ‘tblMedianResults’ reflects what my expected results would be after using the “median” function (if it were available).  If you look at ‘tblAvgResults’ compared to my raw data, you’ll see why I do not want to utilize the “Average” function.

Here’s a thread pertaining to this topic, but I wasn’t able to make heads or tails of it.  Any direction you experts could provide would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks!

Median.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:KP_SoCal
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 33554532
Have you tried simply creating a function that loads the values into an array and then picking the index in the middle of the array and return its value as the Median?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
ID: 33554677
maybe this...
SELECT Avg([fld1]) AS Median
FROM (
SELECT TOP 1 [fld1] FROM aa WHERE [fld1] in (SELECT TOP 50 PERCENT [fld1] FROM AA ORDER BY [fld1]) ORDER BY [fld1] DESC
UNION
SELECT TOP 1 [fld1] FROM aa WHERE [fld1] in (SELECT TOP 50 PERCENT [fld1] FROM AA ORDER BY [fld1] DESC)
ORDER BY [fld1]
)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
ID: 33554681
check here

http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-1628540.php

there is also another solution which is using a stored function...
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 500 total points
ID: 33555095
This excellent EE article shows median and many more stats
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/A_2529.html
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 33555102
Thanks, aikimark, I am ashamed I forgot that article. That is exactly what you need and is written by a top Access Expert.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KP_SoCal
ID: 33555166
This is just what I needed!  Thanks so much.  I think I can figure it out from here.  If not, I'll create a separate post.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 33555281
KP_SoCal,

So glad that that article hit the spot for you (and thanks to aikimark for recommending it!).

If you haven't already done so, I would really appreciate it if you would go to the article and click 'yes' for 'was this helpful?'.

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:KP_SoCal
ID: 33555746
Done!  Fantastic article on this Patrick.  Really appreciate you taking the time to put all that together.  Information like this is why I continue to renew my subscription with ExpertsExchange month after month. ;-)

KP
0