[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE8 will not delete browsing history on Windows 7 OS

Posted on 2010-08-29
9
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have windows7 premium operating system and IE8 as my browser.

I have tried to delete my browsing history by clicking Internet Options, delete all forms, password , history
I also tried to turn off all the AutoComplete checkboxes off and delete all the browsing history.
I have also set the days to keep history = 0

So if I delete the history using the above methods and then if I type in the URL I just visited that it stores the links that I have visited on that page.
How do I delete the browsing history
0
Comment
Question by:countrymeister
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Pierce, CEH earned 1500 total points
ID: 33554603
Hi,

 Please try this Start/Control Panel/System And Maintenance/Indexing Options/ Click Internet Explorer History/ click advanced/ click restore defaults.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ctpmn1
ID: 33554616
Download and run killbox.

The Recent URL's are saved in a different location than most of the other temp files.

Go to  www.killbox.net download it on the left hand side.
Run it, go to tools > delete temp files

Problem solved!

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countrymeister
ID: 33554716
MacGuy47
I managed to navigate to Indexing Options/ IE History
but In Windows7 there is no option to restore defaults. I have an option to delete and rebuild
So I clicked delete and rebuild

Not sure where restore defaults is, could not find it under the Advanced settings
There was also an option to change the location of the index, the current location is c:\ProgramData|Microsoft

Should I be deleting he history again
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ctpmn1
ID: 33554846
If you want to do a full clear of all your temp files use killbox.
Windows builtin tools do skip some of the temp files you want to purge.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Pierce, CEH
ID: 33554966
Hi Countrymeiser,

    Don't worry you have done the right thing, since there are really no differences for IE 8 on XP and Win7. Killbox is good to use, as the experts have posted, because it "kills" "in-use" services with IE 8. If you haven't already cleared our your "InPrivate" settings go to:  Safety on the browser/Delete Browsing History/ and selecting "InPrivate Blocking data"/ Click the Delete button on the bottom of the screen. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33555033
Countrymeister--"So if I delete the history using the above methods and then if I type in the URL I just visited that it stores the links that I have visited on that page."
You have to reboot before finally deleting the History.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countrymeister
ID: 33563724
jcimarron:

I never had to reboot before I could delete all my history and then hit on a page.
For example if I went to craigslist and then wen to the cities new york, new jersey, they show highlighted
If I delete the brosing history and hit the page agin those links that I visted should not be highlighted

This was working fine before, now it is not. Not sure how to fix this
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33563934
countrymeister--"You have to reboot before finally deleting the History"
When you set the days to maintain History at 0, you have to reboot.  Otherwise History is keeping the info from the current day's activity.
Have you tried that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:countrymeister
ID: 33726165
Killbox only deletes the files
0