Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTTP Error 404.3 - Not Found

Posted on 2010-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi I setup manually a WCF web site amd I am getting the error "HTTP Error 404.3 - Not Found".

I have a pure that shows the full error screen.

Thanks for your help.
Http-Error-404.3.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:racineconde
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
shalabhsharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 33555686
This error occurs when the file extension of the requested URL is for a MIME type that is not configured on the server. You can add a MIME type for the file extension for files that are not dynamic scripting pages, database, or configuration files.

http://iweb.adefwebserver.com/Default.aspx?tabid=57&EntryID=34


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 33556357
try to use HTTPS. it willl work
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wolfman007
ID: 33557313
Windows Communication Foundation is not turned on by default in IIS 7

You need to go in to

Programs and Features > Turn Windows features on or off > Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5.1, and check the two Windows Communication Foundation options.

Have a look at the following website

Running a WCF Service on IIS 7
http://weblogs.asp.net/dwahlin/archive/2009/07/21/running-a-wcf-service-on-iis-7.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:racineconde
ID: 33602373
Sorry guys, I'm away for a few days, will be back on sunday eve.

Will give it a go then. Apologies again!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:racineconde
ID: 33666625
Great Thanks!
0