Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change boot priority after cloning?

Posted on 2010-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Guys, I had a 60GB disk running server 2003 on an HP Proliant server.I bought a 300gb hot swap disk and added it to it. Cloned the 60gb entirely onto the 300gb. However, I don't know where to go into the bios or the configuration utility in order to make the second disk become the primary. How do you do this on HP servers? Any ideas? Otherwise, it keeps booting the 60bb disk as primary.

Thanks
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sami_20031
ID: 33554605
You have three options to solve the problem
First option You can go to bios of the system by enter F2, DELETE OR F10 or f12 since these r the default keys used in entering bios
sec opt: You canexchange the physical location by one other by open the cpu caseing.
last one:You can do this by opening the case and removing the old hardisk since you have transfer your 60 gb data to 300gb
I hope these would be useful for you
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ctpmn1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33554606
Try this

Configuring the boot order
The boot order can be configured on the Advanced tab in the BIOS settings menu.
The steps for modifying the boot order may vary depending on the model of the computer.
The BIOS settings are generally listed in the Maintenance and Service Guide.


Turn on or restart the computer.
While the display is blank, press the f10 key to enter the BIOS settings menu.
NOTE:The BIOS settings menu is accessible by pressing the f2 or the f6 key on some computers.
Select the Advanced tab using the right and left arrow keys.
Use the up and down arrow keys to select Boot Order .
Follow the on-screen instructions to change the boot order.


http://h10010.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&product=316528&docname=c00364979
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Amivit
ID: 33554608
Well you wan't to get into the bios/cmos in order to change the configuration. As far as I remember the hotkey for HP is F2. Try also F10, DEL, F12. Once you get into the bios, you look for boot priority or "startup" section. Sometimes you can't specifically select which harddrive should be first priority on the list, sometimes there is a seperate section for "harddrive priority". The usual keys for rearranging the order is + (plus) and - (minus). Either that or F5 F6. Good luck! :)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33554735
As the drives are probably attached to a RAID controller, when booting the server start the RAID utility (it may be accessible via a key combination like ctrl+r or something similar, or you may have to boot to the service partition or use the smartstart CD. Check the manual for your controller for details). Then within the RAID utility you should be able to select which array you want to boot from.
0