Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Mini SSD Upgrade

Posted on 2010-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Have an HP mini with a 16GB SSD drive. I was going to update to a 32GB but was reading that it may accept a "regular" 2.5"  (160GB, etc) mechanical SATA.

Anybody ever do this? Is it doable? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ss6766
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 200 total points
ID: 33554843
the power consumption be be a lot higher and and will make the batteries run down very fast.
the BIOS may not expect a 'slow' HD when writting data to the 'disc' (which is normally flash RAM) and may have problems.
unless you see this on the manufacturers site I would not do it.  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Casey Weaver earned 300 total points
ID: 33554882
I have the HIP Mini 210 with the factory 160GB drive. It's much faster than the factory SSD because they are crappy SSD's that can only right 2MB's, which causes them to lock up on anything much past web surfing. I see 7.5 hours with Windows 7 Ultimate web browsing on it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ss6766
ID: 33558838
Thanks for the help.
0