Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using SDM to access a router

Posted on 2010-08-29
10
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have configured:

IP http server
IP http secure server

on the router and saved it.

But when I try to access the SDM, I get the message shown on the attached screenshot.
Any Help?

Thanks
sdm.png
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 668 total points
ID: 33554686
Try this:

Router(config)# ip http server
Router(config)# ip http secure-server
Router(config)# ip http authentication local
Router(config)# ip http timeout-policy idle 600 life 86400 requests 10000
Router(config)# username jdoe privilege 15 secret 0 ciscorocks
Router(config)# line vty 0 4
Router(config-line)# privilege level 15
Router(config-line)# login local
Router(config-line)# transport input telnet ssh
Router(config-line)# exit

Billy

0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33554878
Actually I don't even need the http secure-server, since this is a lab environment
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nblancpain
nblancpain earned 668 total points
ID: 33556614
Is SDM installed ?
Try and "show flash:"
If not, go to cisco.com, download last version (2.5) and if you have enough flash:, then install it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 33556971
give output of  sh run command
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nblancpain
ID: 33556986
ip http access-list 10
access-list 10 permit ip any any
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33559575
Here is the configuration:

Router#sh run
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 658 bytes
!
version 12.3
service timestamps debug datetime msec
service timestamps log datetime msec
no service password-encryption
!
hostname Router
!
boot-start-marker
boot-end-marker
!
!
no aaa new-model
ip subnet-zero
ip cef
!
!
!
ip audit po max-events 100
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
 no ip address
 shutdown
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
 no ip address
 shutdown
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
interface FastEthernet1/0
 ip address 10.100.100.1 255.255.255.0
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
ip classless
!
ip http server
no ip http secure-server
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:acl-puzz
acl-puzz earned 664 total points
ID: 33559729
Hi

you are missing couple of commands see video attached in my comment here easy to follow

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_26252894.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33561112
the only difference is the security configuration, which is not a concern to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33561125
I also ran the command:

Dir flash :
and it shows No files in the directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33562948
I have used a router  2691 and the SDM connection worked just fine.
I previously tried the 3700 and 3600 series and had the http issue. there might be a compatibilty issue.
0