Solved

3560G-24-PS Configure PoE power consumption configuration

Posted on 2010-08-29
7
2,272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
     Good Evening Experts>
 I am trying to configure a Cisco 3560G-24-PS Switch, PoE Power Inline consumption to 24Watts for (5) of the Ports for Access Points.
   From research on the web, I see that I can configure up to (12) ports to operate at up to 30 Watts of power each.
   When I tried to configure static Inline power on a port, the max I could static to was 15.4 Watts. (15400 milli-watts)
   I upgraded the IOS to the newest release of C3560-ipbasek9-mz.122-55.SE.bin and I still cannot configure any ports to anything above 15.4 Watts.

   I tried configuring "Power inline never" to all the other ports, and I still cannot configure any port to any power setting above 15.4 Watts

   Does anyone have any suggestions?
     Thanks.
 

     

   
0
Comment
Question by:Perch134
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:luc_roy
ID: 33555098
you can just use this command

power inline consumption default [wattage]

on all the  interfaces and set the wattage to 0.   The set the ones you want to the correct wattage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Perch134
ID: 33555450
no can do.

Switch#sh power inline
Available:370.0(w)  Used:30.8(w)  Remaining:339.2(w)

Interface Admin  Oper       Power   Device              Class Max
                            (Watts)
--------- ------ ---------- ------- ------------------- ----- ----
Gi0/1     auto   on         15.4    Ieee PD             0     15.4
Gi0/2     auto   on         15.4    Ieee PD             0     15.4
Gi0/3     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Gi0/4     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Gi0/5     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Gi0/6     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Gi0/7     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Gi0/8     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Gi0/9     auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Gi0/10    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Gi0/11    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Gi0/12    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Gi0/13    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Gi0/14    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Gi0/15    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Gi0/16    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Gi0/17    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Gi0/18    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Gi0/19    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Gi0/20    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Gi0/21    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Gi0/22    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Gi0/23    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Gi0/24    auto   off        0.0     n/a                 n/a   15.4
Switch# conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.
Switch(config)#int ra g 0/1 - 24
Switch(config-if-range)#power inline consumption default 0
                                                                                  ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.
Switch(config-if-range)#power inline consumption 0
                                                                                  ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.
Switch(config-if-range)#power inline never
Switch(config)#power inline consumption default 0
                                                                                ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

Switch(config)#power inline consumption default ?
  <4000-15400>  milli-watts
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
slushm earned 500 total points
ID: 33555615
the model indicated can only support 15.4w per switchport.

PoE
• Maximum power supplied per port: 15.4W
• Total power dedicated to PoE: 370W
• Total power dedicated to PoE: 124W (Cisco Catalyst 3560-8PC, Catalyst 3560-12PC)

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps5528/product_data_sheet09186a00801f3d7d.html
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jhclemente
ID: 33560287
What kind of access points are you connecting? 802.11n APs will need a "special" injector for that.

Standard PoE 802.3af will support maximum 15.4w

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_over_Ethernet
0
 

Author Comment

by:Perch134
ID: 33560354
I am connecting Meru AP311's (A,B,G,N)
 
  Here are a couple of email threads I sent to our Cisco Rep:

Have a quick question.
   According to some research I found on the Web.
   With Cisco WS3560G-24P-S (POE) Switches, Up to 12 ports can be configured to power up to 30Watts of power per POE port.
I have a Access Point that in order to run MIMO 3X3, the POE port needs to operate at 24W.
  I have a WS3560G-24P-S (POE) Switch, and I have tried to configure the Power, but I see that I can only go as high as 15.4W:
 
  This is the reply from the Cisco Rep:

I confirmed with the wireless team.  This is the response…
 Customer needs to upgrade software on switch first to support.
 power inline static
power inline port maximum 24000

  I have contacted the Cisco Rep Back via e-mail and I am waiting for a responce for them as well.
   Thanks
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Perch134
ID: 33571121
From Cisco:\
I just confirmed the switch that you have is maxed at 15.4W per port.

PoE
• Maximum power supplied per port: 15.4W

  Thank you everyone for your help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Perch134
ID: 33571135
Thank you.
0