Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hp DL 380 G6 with 6GB Ram

Posted on 2010-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
cuurenly i am runnning exchange 2010 on windows server 2008 r2 Standard . when i check the the memory utilization around 60% plus (4GB)  out of 6 Gb . is it normal or do i have to upgrade the memory to 12 gb ?  something wrong with the server or OS  level .

server semms to be  working fine . before i go live this email srver with 100 users i want to check this out

cur
0
Comment
Question by:cur
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pamiken earned 300 total points
ID: 33554983
I think that's fine.  Ofcourse, more is always better however, I'm running ex2010 on 2008 enterprise with 60 users. and it's only using about 3.5gb of ram.  

Usage is really subjective based on your user base and what they are doing and how much mail is being processed that we don't know.  

Since ram is such an simple thing to upgrade, I would just put it in production and monitor ram usage.  If you need to upgrade, do it later.  
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:brettkm
brettkm earned 300 total points
ID: 33555712
Exchange will use whatever RAM it can get it's hands on and will release it if other services require it, you shouldn't have anything to worry about.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:alireza1023
alireza1023 earned 150 total points
ID: 33555824
exchange is same as sql;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cur
ID: 33576776
resolve
0