Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco VPN - "Shared Secret" equivalent to "Group Password"?

Posted on 2010-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Is the Cisco VPN "Shared Secret" equivalent to "Group Password"?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 33554900
Yes. The Group Login is the "Local ID" of the VPN client, and Group Password is shared secret.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 1000 total points
ID: 33556630
Pretty much. Cisco vpns use two passwords though, the first is the group (used to distinguish which vpn you wish to connect to, on cisco devices that have more than one) which is stored in reversable encryption within the profile, and the second is the user, which is supplied on connect. the latter can be substituted with a certificate or token (as the cisco will happily check certs and/or forward token values to a radius server)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 33593324
Thanks!
0