Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best Cisco TFTP to use?

Posted on 2010-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi i need a software to transfer or to get an IOS image to my cisco please, need suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:david875
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
zakar1a earned 2000 total points
ID: 33555074
Hi,

One of the most TFTP Cisco Server i've been using is Cisco TFTP Server and can be downloaded at

http://www.oldversion.com/Cisco_TFTP_Server.html

Very useful to use, it include an IP address when you've been asked to enter the IP address to Copy from/To the router.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33555093
Cisco TFTP Server

The Microsoft Windows based TFTP server previously provided by Cisco Systems has been discontinued and is no longer supported by Cisco Systems. This software suffers from a security bug
described in (http://online.securityfocus.com/bid/2886). As a historical note, the Cisco TFTP server was released to customers in 1995 and at a time when no other freely available TFTP servers existed.

Here is one with no security concerns

http://tftpd32.jounin.net/
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33555125
HI,

The best if you put the CF card into a CF reader and copy the images locally on PC!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:luc_roy
ID: 33555156
I have always used the solar winds TFTP, it a great free option

http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/free_tftp_server.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 33555172
but TFTP Cisco Server worked for me now without a problem, so i see no problem in using it. thanks
0