?
Solved

Can't create Maintenance Plan on SQL 2008 - Invalid class string error

Posted on 2010-08-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Good Morning.

I'm experiencing an issue when attempting to create a Maintenance Plan on a SQL 2008 server. Here is the report:


Maintenance Plan Wizard Progress

- Creating maintenance plan "Daily SQL Maintenance" (Success)

- Adding tasks to the maintenance plan (Success)

- Adding scheduling options (Success)

- Adding reporting options (Success)

- Saving maintenance plan "Daily SQL Maintenance" (Error)
Messages
Saving maintenance plan failed.

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

Invalid class string


------------------------------

Invalid class string

 


Any clues?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Incite Vanuatu
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dba2dba
ID: 33555357
Did u install Service Pack Sp1 on SQL 2008. Also Do the login you use has SA privileges?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Incite Vanuatu
ID: 33555370
Yes, SP1 is applied. And I've tried performing the maintenance tasks as the actual SA user
0
 

Author Comment

by:Incite Vanuatu
ID: 33555377
Just some additional information... if I click the wizard, I get the error described above. If I click straight into "right click maintenance plans and click new maintenance plan", I get the error straight away:

"exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation. (mscorlib)
Additional Information:
Invalid class string
Invalid class string"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:goyal_251
ID: 33556298
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfman007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33556726
When you installed SQL Server 2008 did you install Integration Services?

If you did not install Integration Services then you cannot create Database Maintenance Plans.

Database Maintenance Plans are SQL Server Integration Services packages which require Integration Services to run.

Run the installation program again and add Integration Services to your server and you Database Maintenance Plans should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Incite Vanuatu
ID: 33601891
You are right wolfman007, silly me, I did not install the SQL Integration Services packages. After installing that I could create the maintenance plans no worries.

Thanks for the help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Incite Vanuatu
ID: 33601893
You are right wolfman007, silly me, I did not install the SQL Integration Services packages. After installing that I could create the maintenance plans no worries.

Thanks for the help, it was great
0