Solved

Remote Desktop Connection - two different DSL connections

Posted on 2010-08-29
7
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have a client who can not colocate, as to handel the load has two DSL connections to his windows server 2003 with two nics.

3389 is forwarded to the server by both dsl modems but he can only get on via one of the static dsl IP's.

the server has two nic's is it,

one being 192.168.1.248 with gateway of 192.168.1.254
two being 192.168.1.249 with gateway of 192.168.1.154
but on 255.255.255.0

can only get on via the public IP of 192.168.1.154 from external, can access .248 & .249 on local no problem.

modem 192.168.1.254 port forwards to .248
modem 192.168.1.214 port forwards to .249

Any idea's?

0
Comment
Question by:AUCKLANDIT
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 333 total points
ID: 33555212
You can only have one effective gateway.

If you need two DSL connections, I would suggest getting a multi-wan router that can do a basic load balancing (basically, it chooses a connection for each session so the session always stays on the correct connection).
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:alireza1023
alireza1023 earned 167 total points
ID: 33555788
if you have 2 gateway then one packet goes from first one and another from the second one
it causes jitter
you should have 1 gateway
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AUCKLANDIT
ID: 33556438
is there any linux based router/firewalls that with two nic's can act as a loadbalancer and allow this to work?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alireza1023
ID: 33556456
no
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 333 total points
ID: 33556529
alireza1023,

I'm am amazed at your extensive and highly inaccurate answer to Aucklandit's last question. Especially considering that many routers are based on *nix operating systems.


Among the possibilities:
http://www.netlife.co.za/archived-articles/12-started.html
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?p=8129464

Now, that said, this is extremely unwise considering you could get a router for a few hundred dollars and save yourself some time and hassle.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alireza1023
ID: 33556672
yes
but I studied about that and found that none of oses can handle multi gateway
you should handle it with routing protocols
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:AUCKLANDIT
ID: 33557081
Thanks, I will look to get a multi wan DSL Router.
0