Solved

Problem with Frame Relay, i can't ping !!!

Posted on 2010-08-29
16
718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have setup 3 routers in a frame relay could in Boson, everything is good and i can get the "show frame-relay map" etc but i can't ping between the routers using RIP:

here is my configuration:

============================================
Router 1 :

!
Version 12.1
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
!
hostname R1
!
!
!
ip subnet-zero
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
interface Serial1/0
 ip address 200.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
 bandwidth 1544
 encapsulation frame-relay
 frame-relay lmi-type CISCO
!
interface Ethernet1/0
 no ip address
 no ip directed-broadcast
 bandwidth 10000
 shutdown
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
 no ip address
 no ip directed-broadcast
 bandwidth 100000
 shutdown
!
!
router rip

 version 2
 network 200.1.1.0
 network 200.2.2.0
 network 200.3.3.0
!
ip classless
no ip http server
!
!
!
line con 0
 transport input none
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
!
no scheduler allocate
end

=========================================

Router 2 :


!
Version 12.1
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
!
hostname R2
!
!
!
ip subnet-zero
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
interface Serial1/0
 ip address 200.2.2.1 255.255.255.0
 bandwidth 1544
 encapsulation frame-relay
 frame-relay lmi-type CISCO
!
interface Ethernet1/0
 no ip address
 no ip directed-broadcast
 bandwidth 10000
 shutdown
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
 no ip address
 no ip directed-broadcast
 bandwidth 100000
 shutdown
!
!
router rip

 version 2
 network 200.1.1.0
 network 200.2.2.0
 network 200.3.3.0
!
ip classless
no ip http server
!
!
!
line con 0
 transport input none
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
!
no scheduler allocate
end

==============================================

Router 3:


!
Version 12.1
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
!
hostname R3
!
!
!
ip subnet-zero
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
interface Serial1/0
 ip address 200.3.3.1 255.255.255.0
 bandwidth 1544
 encapsulation frame-relay
 frame-relay lmi-type CISCO
!
interface Ethernet1/0
 no ip address
 no ip directed-broadcast
 bandwidth 10000
 shutdown
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
 no ip address
 no ip directed-broadcast
 bandwidth 100000
 shutdown
!
!
router rip

 version 2
 network 200.3.3.0
 network 200.2.2.0
 network 200.1.1.0
!
ip classless
no ip http server
!
!
!
line con 0
 transport input none
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
!
no scheduler allocate
end

======================================================
0
Comment
Question by:david875
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 33555766
anyone can help please?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrewglendean
ID: 33555874
I use BOSON too, I will see if I can replicate this. hold on dude.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrewglendean
ID: 33555895
if you type in "debug ip rip" what info do you get?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrewglendean
ID: 33555901
also looking at your config, what's your interconnecting device?
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 33556142
I have attached Screenshots for R1 R2 & R3, I'm using Router Series 3600 Model 3640

thank you
R1.GIF
R2.GIF
R3.GIF
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 33557052
Hi

i cant see frame-relay interface-dlci command there

on serial interfaces ru using multi-point FR or not?iam studying for CCNA i use Packet tracer and GNS3 i found them better than boson try them also :)

0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 33558574
Your IP addressing is wrong. All the frame-relay interface need to be on the same network.

Try this:

Router 2
int s1/0
 ip address 200.1.1.2 255.255.255.0

Router 3
int s1/0
 ip address 200.1.1.3 255.255.255.0




0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nuttytech
ID: 33561709
Ip addressing needs to be the same subnet and there is missing DLCI info in your config. Your provider should give you the DLCI info for each site and the ip subnetting is up to you.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 33561981
>...and there is missing DLCI info in your config

The DLCI does not have to be configured on the router. The router will discover any DLCI's when it receives the full status message from the Frame-Relay switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 33563583
Hi it WORKED when puting the router in the same subnet, i have some questions please:

1. Frame Relay plays like a LAN right ?
2. If it is like LAN, Can I put just Private IP address and Not public ?
3. if I let the configuration as it is, why the routers didn't find other networks using RIPv2?

@donjohnston:what DLCIs that are missing?

Thank you

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 33563742
1)  not really.
2) yes, you can use private addresses.
3) you don't have any networks to advertise.

You're not missing any DLCIs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 33563908
@donjohnston:

1) this is what a guy in test out videos said, he said frame relay looks like a private network in some sorts
2) but what about if i there a router in New york and another in Tokyo? how these routers can be attached by the service provider? and maybe private addresses will not work right ? because of distance we will need public addresses?
3) But already i had different networks 200.1.1.0/24 & 200.2.2.0/24 & 200.3.3.0/24 RIPv2 should put them in its routing table no?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 33563973
1) Well, it is a private network. I just wouldn't say it was like a LAN.
2) Frame-Relay is a layer 2 protocol. IP addresses aren't part of service. Think of it like a really cheap leased line.
3) Routing protocols are used to advertise a network that is behind a router to other routers. If there was a network connected to the ethernet interface of router 1, you could use RIP to advertise that network to router 2 and/or 3. Your previous config was irrelevant since your IP addresses were wrong.

0
 

Author Comment

by:david875
ID: 33564055
and how the service provider in the USA for exemple can attach a router in newyork and a router in tokyo and another in Russia in a frame relay switch??
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 33564156
Because the provider has frame-relay switches that span the globe or they have interconnects with other frame-relay providers in other countries.

The point is this: Frame-Relay is a layer 2 carrier service that provides point-to-point service between locations. As the customer, all you (need to) know is that your office in New York has a PVC that connects to your office in Tokyo. What you do with that PVC (IP, IPX, Appletalk, IPv6) is entirely up to you. The carrier doesn't know (or care) what layer 3 protocol you're sending over that PVC. And likewise, you have no knowledge of exactly how they're getting your traffic from New York to Tokyo.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:david875
ID: 33564539
thank you alot for your information, very helpful
0