Solved

Trying to connect up Windows 7 Pro laptop to SBS Premuim 2003 server

Posted on 2010-08-29
21
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

Am having trouble trying to connect a windows 7 pro laptop to a SBS Premuim 2003 server. I did have this laptop on the server but formatted the laptop and am trying to reconnect to the domain. But when pressing ok to do a name change and a domain join it is coming up with an error: An Active Directory Domain Controller (AD DC) for the domain "domain Name" could not be contacted.

I have checked the server and the other 25 computers are running fine but this one is having a problem. Have checked to make sure that the laptop is signed in on the wireless network and it is and can also browse the internet but just wont find the domain. Any help would be appreciated. I am doing a new Windows Server 2008 in the next week but my rep needs this laptop now so am in a bit of a fix.

Regards,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:Darkner007
  • 10
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33555224
Verify your DNS settings are correct.  The Win7 laptop should be using ONLY the server for its DNS and the SERVER should only be using itself for DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darkner007
ID: 33555285
Hi leew:

Have checked into the details of the error and it is saying "DNS name does not exist."

This computer is configured to use DNS servers with the following IP addresses:
192.168.0.10

That ip address is the correct server address. I am thinking that I might have to restart the server to refresh DNS but only want to do that as a last resort as my shop is operating on the server.

Regards,
Paul
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33555297
What DNS server is the SBS server using?  Make sure it's using itself.

Then run the connect computer wizard again.  (You ARE using the wizard, right?)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 33555358
Exactly make sure the DNS settings are correct and check if you are able to ping to the server properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darkner007
ID: 33555360
I am right clicking on computer and selecting properties and then clicking on change settings. I then click on the box that says "change...." and going thru and filling out computer name and domain name. This is how I have been doing it for the last couple of years and have not had a problem yet. After this problem I have tried to use the Wizard and come up with the same error.

Is there a way to refresh the DNS server without restarting the server??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darkner007
ID: 33555364
Hi guys,

I am able to ping the server using the laptop no problems at all.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 33555421
You can restart the DNS Server service on the server, without restarting the whole server, using this from a command prompt:
#> Net stop "DNS Server"
#> Net start "DNS Server"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darkner007
ID: 33555550
Have just tried to restart the dns server to see if that would fix the problem but is still can't sign onto the domain.

Regards,

Paul
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33556001
The proper way to connect the workstation to the domain is through the connect computer wizard.  

Are you saying that is giving you a problem as well?  Can you post a screen shot of the wizard's error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darkner007
ID: 33556092
Hi leew,

I have disconnected the wireless system on the laptop and reconnected the network cat5 cable and it has gone thru without a hitch. I dont know why it would not go thru with the wireless side because I could ping the server, browse the internet and so on but just could not join the domain.
It looks like the problem is solved but dont know why.

Regards,

Paul
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 33556565
Was the DNS Server on the wireless Network Connection manually set to an something other than the SBS Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darkner007
ID: 33556667
Hi aoakeley

Just checked the Ruckus Wireless router and it's DNS is set to the server. Like I said that I have never had a problem like this before and it is weird how it would not connect to the domain thru the wireless router.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 33556968
I know you have solved this by plugging in a LAN cable, but if this is a wireless router rather than an AP then there are a few things that are worth investigating if you are interested in continuing with this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darkner007
ID: 33557011
I am interested in seeing what was stopping contact from the domain controller. I don't know if the ruckus is an AP or not. The model is ZF2942 if that helps.

Thanks for your interest in this.... :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 33557032
Can you please reconnect to the wireless network and do ipconfig /all and post the result here. Please leave the ip addresses in. We can have a mod clean up afterwards.
Please also let me know the ip address of the sbs server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darkner007
ID: 33557155
Attached is the ip config screen dump.

IP address of my server is: 192.168.0.10.
IPCONFIG.pdf
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 33557343
Everything looks OK there. I cannot see any reason why, if DNS is working OK, that a DC could not be located.

From: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/247811
Use the nltest /dsgetdc:domainname command to verify that a domain controller can be located for a specific domain.

#> nltest /dsgetdc:a1batterypro.local
AND
#> nltest /dsgetdc:a1batterypro

Also - when you were joining to the domain were you using the full DNS suffix (a1batterypro.local) or just the short version
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darkner007
ID: 33563418
I did use the short version but I also used the short version on cable when it worked as well.

Attached is the nltest results.
nltest.pdf
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 33563436
Well I am out of ideas, everything looks fine.

And short of taking the computer off the domain and trying again so we can troubleshoot while it is not working there is not really anything more we can do at this stage.

Maybe if it happens again, try using the full dns name, and then if that does not work come back and post another Q?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darkner007
ID: 33563589
Ok thanks for your help. Just one other question, do you know a good network mapping tool to use to get all the IP addresses that are on the network at all??

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aoakeley earned 125 total points
ID: 33563609
Netscan.exe (softperfect) to just scan a subnet. Visio pro if you want to scan multi subnets and actually map
0