Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wireless repeating.

Posted on 2010-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
i have cable internet thats wired to my wgr614v9 wireless netgear router which provides wireless to our home, but im trying to increase the coverage in the house by enabling the wireless repeating and setting the wgr614v9 as the base station & adding my previous router wgr614v6 but i dont see the option to enable wireless repeating on my wgr614v6
0
Comment
Question by:sirius7
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bpinning
ID: 33555530
Hey,

I have had a look through the manual
http://kbserver.netgear.com/pdf/wgr614v6_ref_man_20Apr05.pdf
and this moded does not support repeating
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 33555624
so the wgr614v6 doesnt support repeating? is this stated in the manual? or any tech guide?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mikesuss earned 2000 total points
ID: 33567408
From Netgear forum.  It is not possible with V6.

http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=44816

0