Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bullets appearing outside table

Posted on 2010-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

For some reason bullet points in my table are appearing outside the table I want them to.
eg
http://www.lowgiweightloss.com/index-working2.html
whether I have the <ul></ul> within each td or not.

Can anyone see how I cas fix this so that the bullets stay within the inner table (and therefore inside the border) please?

Cheers
<table style="text-align: left; width: 80%;"
 align="center" border="1" cellpadding=""
 cellspacing="0">
  <tbody>
    <tr>
      <td>
      <table
 style="width: 550px; height: 130px; text-align: center;"
 align="center" border="0" cellpadding="1"
 cellspacing="1">
        <tbody>
          <tr style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0);"
 align="left">
            <td
 style="font-size: 14px; color: rgb(0, 0, 0);">
            <ul>
              <li>Why <span
 style="font-weight: bold;">diets
DON'T work</span> long-term. </li>
            </ul>
            </td>
          </tr>
          <tr style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0);"
 align="left">
            <td
 style="font-size: 14px; color: rgb(0, 0, 0);">
            <li>How you
can <span style="font-weight: bold;">say
goodbye to counting&nbsp;calories </span><span
 align="center">or&nbsp;points<span
 style="font-weight: bold;"> </span>forever.
              </span></li>
            </td>
          </tr>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lgreally
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
UnexplainedWays earned 100 total points
ID: 33555363
try:

TABLE UI LI {
list-style-position:inside;
}


Also, you should strip the table and just use a UL list.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
ID: 33555602
Because the 'bullet' isn't included in the margin and you have margin set to 0 on everything.  I used firebug and set "li { margin-left:14px;} and it moved the bullet to just inside the <td> boundary.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lgreally
ID: 33555770
thanks, both valid!
0