Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSL OWA

Posted on 2010-08-29
8
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I  configured a new certificate and imported it into IIS. I can logon externally externally using https and on the iPhone using the SSL. I have two problems which I cannot get around
https:// does not work I enter the link server/exchange. I am prompted to accept the certificate then a page appears showing "Page cannot be displayed."

Does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mail2clk
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33555451
Hi,

Does the certificate installed on the Exchange is Slef-signed or thrid party?

Refer this:
http://www.techsack.com/2008/08/19/getting-your-iphone-to-work-with-exchange-active-sync-ssl-certificate/

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Hardware/iPhone/Q_23568111.html

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 

Author Comment

by:mail2clk
ID: 33555512
The certificate is self signed. iPhone works fine its just OWA.

I notice that the sertificate is issued by the server to the administrator and not the fqdn mail.domain.com.

How do I resolve this
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
v_9mhdrf earned 1500 total points
ID: 33555585
Please go ahead and create a new certificate on the server with the fqdn which will help you in resolving your internal as well as external connectivity.
The only pain is we have to install the certificate again in the Iphone devices.

Run the following command:-
New-ExchangeCertificate -DomainName "mail.domain.com"
Then you will get the Thumbprint value, go ahead and enable the same by running the following command:-

Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Thumbprint "Paste the Value of the Thumbprint" -services "IIS".

Try this and also please check the certificate bindings in the IIS Manager.
Please check it out.
Hope this words for you!

Thanks,
Mohammed!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri
ID: 33555619
I have attached a PDF just have a look. hope this helps.......

AgentMIK
iPhone-MS-Exchange.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:mail2clk
ID: 33557214
I got the iphone and ssl working externally. What do I have to do to get ssl to work internally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mail2clk
ID: 33557296
Both ssl owa and ssl iphone now not working
0
 

Author Comment

by:mail2clk
ID: 33557325
If i disable require secure channel, https for both OWA and the iphone works. How do I make both work with require secure channel.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mail2clk
ID: 33680905
Did not cover fully128bit encryption.
0