Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to tell WHEN an email was deleted

Posted on 2010-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Just as you can tell when a FILE was deleted by the Date Deleted column in Windows' Recycle Bin, is there a way to tell WHEN an EMAIL was deleted and put in the Deleted Items in Outlook?  (We're using Microsoft Exchange 2003.)
0
Comment
Question by:K A
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
B H earned 120 total points
ID: 33555385
you can delete it from the deleted items, then go to tools > recover deleted items - there's a "deleted on" column there
0
 

Author Comment

by:K A
ID: 33555398
Perfect... that's just what I needed.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:anil_kumar137
anil_kumar137 earned 80 total points
ID: 33555948
By Default the option will be grayed out, please check out the link to enable it

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997155(EXCHG.80).aspx#
0