?
Solved

Outlook 2010 opens up a "file download" window with every email

Posted on 2010-08-29
10
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In Outlook 2010 everytime I click on an email that I've received a "file download" window pops up. It looks like an internet page with links. How do I disable this. It happens with every single email. I just understand the basics so I really appreciate any help someone can give me. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sueholland
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 33555408
It is not a feature of Office 2010. Open Control Panel -> Programs and Features -> Microsoft Office 2010 and select Change. Do an office repair. See if that helps, and let us know. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:sueholland
ID: 33555499
Thank you for your help. I did the Office repair but unfortunatley that did not do the trick. I am still getting the window pop-up pages everytime I open an email.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aZLAn2000
ID: 33556405
Please remove any signatures and themes you are using. I think you might find an object in either of them that triggers this file download dialog.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sueholland
ID: 33561073
Thanks for the suggestion. I do not have any signatures and restored the default settings to outlook. The window that pops up each time I try to open an email says "temporary folder". It downloads quickly then another window pops up. In this window there seems to be links to everything that the sender has ever sent me. Hopefully I'm explaining a little better what is happening so my issue can be figured out. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 33562140
Consider doing a complete uninstall of Office 2010, restart and full (not typical) reinstall. If that doesn't work, then perhaps one of your incoming emails was infected with a virus. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:sueholland
ID: 33563417
Thanks. I will try that. Hopefully it will work. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sueholland
ID: 33613218
I did a complete uninstall of Office 2010 and full reinstall and my problem still exists. My outlook at one point became frozen so when I restarted it started in safe mode. The problem of the "temp file download" windows popping up--vanished--until I restarted and the problem was back when not in safe mode. I am very confused.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aZLAn2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33613263
Then it has to be an add-on og COM add-in. Try disable all of them and see if it helps. Then enable them one by one until the problem is back. Then you should know what's going on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sueholland
ID: 33613899
That was it! I disabled all the add-ins. Problem solved. I can't thank you enough!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sueholland
ID: 33613902
Very helpful. Easy to understand. Thank you!
0