Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

removing last exchange server 2003 after migrating to exchnage 2010

Posted on 2010-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am wanting to remove my exchnage 2003 server and I need to remove the bridgehead connector on the 2003 server so I can uninstall Exchange. Everything else appears to be moved.
I am unable to edit this on Exchange 2003 as it wants Exchnage Manager v8 or above. I can see the settings but unable to make any changes.

Any ideas how I can do this?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jamesm007
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vahiid
ID: 33555492
Use: Remove-RoutingGroupConnector cmdlet on your Exchange 2010 Management Shell.

Syntax Here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998645.aspx


Vahid
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
v_9mhdrf earned 2000 total points
ID: 33555596
Please follow this articles as well, which has step by step resolutions with images to remove the Exchange 2003 from the environment.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905(EXCHG.80).aspx
http://www.petri.co.il/cleaning-up-exchange-2003-remnants.htm
http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010---part-ii/

Check out and revert back  if you have any issues.

Hope this helps!
Thanks,
Mohammed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jamesm007
ID: 33557308
Thanks Mohammed that last link really helps as it explains the cmdlet better than the MS article (or I understood it better than the MS article).
thanks
0