Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to sort on a calculated field in a sub report

Posted on 2010-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello, I am trying and have been searching and trying for a very long time.  I am using Crystal Reports XI , the database is Oracle.  I am unable to sort a field on my subreport.  The field is a calculated field.  The calculated field is really a Running Total which is in the footer of the report.  the tricky thing about this running total is that it calculates the average.  Tricky? because I used a hint I saw elsewhere to calculate the average to omit the zeros.  This works well and gives me the correct average.  the average does not relate to test scores.  I have tried the group sort by option and the running total formula dies not appear in the list.  I have read a little about the 'whileprinting records" option, but I do not  have a clue how to use it, or if it will help.  I would like the report to sort names based on the the average; highest score to lowest score.  At the moment, the data looks like the following (all is written in the Group Foote1; detail section is suppressed):  Thank you in advance.

Person1           4.813
Person2           5.000
Person3           4.769
Person4           5.000

etc....  
0
Comment
Question by:mtrout
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
JayConverse earned 1500 total points
ID: 33556852
You cannot sort on a running total.  Your only hope is using an Oracle view that does the calculations before it gets to Crystal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtrout
ID: 33558743
Hello There JayConverse, any ideas as to how I could change the field to a summary ( I guess) so that I may see it in the Group Sort Expert when I select ALL based on and then see the summary?   But, it may be the same answer as you stated above, but I thought that I would ask.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33563382
If you right click the field, you can use INSERT --> SUMMARY

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mtrout
ID: 33567136
What I need to do (and based on special given requirements), Crystal Reports being the High level application that it is, cannot do what I need.  A special View would need to be created as I saw a  hint elsewhere on the web.
0