Solved

"windows-update" in URL causes error - Virus?

Posted on 2010-08-29
9
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Recently I got infected by some malware and it took me some time to get my computer saying its clean again (via several virus checkers). The Malware effected all my browsers winlogin.exe and explorer.exe.

However, I just noticed that I have lost access to windows update. I am getting this error (I used Chrome to view the error):

Error 101 (net::ERR_CONNECTION_RESET): Unknown error.

What makes this very suspicious is if I include the word "windows-update" in any URL in any browser I get that error. So something is blocking me from accessing any URL with "windows-update" in it.

Very suspicious.

I have also noticed that I often have trouble getting links to work in Chrome. some link clicks never end up returning the new page.

Attached is my HiJackThis log
0
Comment
Question by:Tiggerito
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Tiggerito
ID: 33555525
OK, its worse.

The virus is also checking my forms and blocking me from posting using the exact word. I had to add dashes to the word in question so I could post this.

For some reason I can't attach the HiJackThis file either. So here it is (dashes added as above)...


Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.4
Scan saved at 12:01:32 PM, on 30/08/2010
Platform: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v8.00 (8.00.6001.18702)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\S24EvMon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Avira\AntiVir Desktop\sched.exe
C:\Program Files\Avira\AntiVir Desktop\avguard.exe
C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\bin\btwdins.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\EvtEng.exe
C:\Program Files\Avira\AntiVir Desktop\avshadow.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\hasplms.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\inetsrv\inetinfo.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jqs.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Logishrd\LVMVFM\LVPrcSrv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7Debug\mdm.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell\QuickSet\NICCONFIGSVC.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\Program Files\Raxco\PerfectDisk\PDAgent.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\RegSrvc.exe
C:\Program Files\PADManager2\RSDBServer.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\snmp.exe
c:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Shared\sqlwriter.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\PAStiSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\CollabNet Subversion Server\svnserve.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\WLKeeper.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDSVC.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\SearchIndexer.exe
C:\Program Files\Vodafone\Vodafone Mobile Connect\Bin\VMCService.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDSvcM.exe
C:\Program Files\Raxco\PerfectDisk\PDEngine.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\TortoiseSVN\bin\TSVNCache.exe
C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\bin\ZCfgSvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\ifrmewrk.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\GamePanel Software\LCD Manager\LCDMon.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\GamePanel Software\G-series Software\LGDCore.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\RUNDLL32.EXE
C:\Program Files\Logitech\GamePanel Software\LCD Manager\Applets\LCDClock.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\GamePanel Software\LCD Manager\Applets\LCDMedia.exe
C:\Program Files\Avira\AntiVir Desktop\avgnt.exe
C:\Program Files\GPSoftware\Directory Opus\dopusrt.exe
C:\Program Files\KeePass Password Safe 2\KeePass.exe
C:\Program Files\Windows Desktop Search\WindowsSearch.exe
C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Tools for 5.0\MySQLSystemTrayMonitor.exe
C:\Program Files\Yoono Desktop\Yoono Desktop.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\OUTLOOK.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\SearchProtocolHost.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\Common7\IDE\devenv.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\Smart Web Printing\hpswp_clipbook.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Program Files\GPSoftware\Directory Opus\dopus.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Program Files\Notepad++\notepad++.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony.INTERNAL\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\msiexec.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = https://p3nlsccweb.secureserver.net/filemanager/3d39e23d-f458-11de-8e74-001143d4d994
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page =
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page =
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,ShellNext = http://windows-update.microsoft.com/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyServer = http=127.0.0.1:6522
R3 - URLSearchHook: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: HP Print Enhancer - {0347C33E-8762-4905-BF09-768834316C61} - C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\Smart Web Printing\hpswp_printenhancer.dll
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHelperStub - {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelperShim.dll
O2 - BHO: Groove GFS Browser Helper - {72853161-30C5-4D22-B7F9-0BBC1D38A37E} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\GrooveShellExtensions.dll
O2 - BHO: Windows Live ID Sign-in Helper - {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - C:\Program Files\Google\Google Toolbar\GoogleToolbar_32.dll
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Conversion Toolbar Helper - {AE7CD045-E861-484f-8273-0445EE161910} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Notifier BHO - {AF69DE43-7D58-4638-B6FA-CE66B5AD205D} - C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\5.5.5126.1836\swg.dll
O2 - BHO: IE Developer Toolbar BHO - {CC7E636D-39AA-49b6-B511-65413DA137A1} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Internet Explorer Developer Toolbar\IEDevToolbar.dll
O2 - BHO: JQSIEStartDetectorImpl - {E7E6F031-17CE-4C07-BC86-EABFE594F69C} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\lib\deploy\jqs\ie\jqs_plugin.dll
O2 - BHO: HP Smart BHO Class - {FFFFFFFF-CF4E-4F2B-BDC2-0E72E116A856} - C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\Smart Web Printing\hpswp_BHO.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Adobe PDF - {47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Google Toolbar - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - C:\Program Files\Google\Google Toolbar\GoogleToolbar_32.dll
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {CCC7A320-B3CA-4199-B1A6-9F516DD69829} - (no file)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SynTPEnh] C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Launch LgDevAgt] "C:\Program Files\Logitech\GamePanel Software\LgDevAgt.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IntelZeroConfig] "C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\bin\ZCfgSvc.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IntelWireless] "C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\ifrmewrk.exe" /tf Intel PROSet/Wireless
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Launch LCDMon] "C:\Program Files\Logitech\GamePanel Software\LCD Manager\LCDMon.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Launch LGDCore] "C:\Program Files\Logitech\GamePanel Software\G-series Software\LGDCore.exe" /SHOWHIDE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NVHotkey] rundll32.exe nvHotkey.dll,Start
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [KeePass 2 PreLoad] "C:\Program Files\KeePass Password Safe 2\KeePass.exe" --preload
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [avgnt] "C:\Program Files\Avira\AntiVir Desktop\avgnt.exe" /min
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Directory Opus Desktop Dblclk] "C:\Program Files\GPSoftware\Directory Opus\dopusrt.exe" /dblclk
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [KeePass Password Safe 2] "C:\Program Files\KeePass Password Safe 2\KeePass.exe"
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-18\..\RunOnce: [RunNarrator] Narrator.exe (User 'SYSTEM')
O4 - HKUS\.DEFAULT\..\RunOnce: [RunNarrator] Narrator.exe (User 'Default user')
O4 - Startup: MySQL System Tray Monitor.lnk = C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Tools for 5.0\MySQLSystemTrayMonitor.exe
O4 - Startup: Yoono Desktop.lnk = C:\Program Files\Yoono Desktop\Yoono Desktop.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Windows Search.lnk = C:\Program Files\Windows Desktop Search\WindowsSearch.exe
O6 - HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Restrictions present
O6 - HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel present
O8 - Extra context menu item: Add to Google Photos Screensa&ver - res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\GPhotos.scr/200
O8 - Extra context menu item: Append to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert link target to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert link target to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selected links to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECaptureSelLinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selected links to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppendSelLinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selection to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selection to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\Office12\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Google Sidewiki... - res://C:\Program Files\Google\Google Toolbar\Component\GoogleToolbarDynamic_mui_en_89D8574934B26AC4.dll/cmsidewiki.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Send to &Bluetooth Device... - C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\btsendto_ie_ctx.htm
O9 - Extra button: Send to OneNote - {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\Office12\ONBttnIE.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: S&end to OneNote - {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\Office12\ONBttnIE.dll
O9 - Extra button: IE Developer Toolbar - {48FFE35F-36D9-44bd-A6CC-1D34414EAC0D} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Internet Explorer Developer Toolbar\IEDevToolbar.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\Office12\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: Related - {c95fe080-8f5d-11d2-a20b-00aa003c157a} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\shdocvw.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show &Related Links - {c95fe080-8f5d-11d2-a20b-00aa003c157a} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\shdocvw.dll
O9 - Extra button: @btrez.dll,-4015 - {CCA281CA-C863-46ef-9331-5C8D4460577F} - C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\btsendto_ie.htm
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @btrez.dll,-12650 - {CCA281CA-C863-46ef-9331-5C8D4460577F} - C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\btsendto_ie.htm
O9 - Extra button: Show or hide HP Smart Web Printing - {DDE87865-83C5-48c4-8357-2F5B1AA84522} - C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\Smart Web Printing\hpswp_BHO.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: bmnet.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: bmnet.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: bmnet.dll
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://www.update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1261638744734
O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://www.update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1258937930375
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://fpdownload2.macromedia.com/get/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = internal.motown.com.au
O17 - HKLM\Software\..\Telephony: DomainName = internal.motown.com.au
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = internal.motown.com.au
O18 - Protocol: bwfile-8876480 - {9462A756-7B47-47BC-8C80-C34B9B80B32B} - C:\Program Files\Logitech\Desktop Messenger\8876480\Program\GAPlugProtocol-8876480.dll
O18 - Protocol: grooveLocalGWS - {88FED34C-F0CA-4636-A375-3CB6248B04CD} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\GrooveSystemServices.dll
O18 - Protocol: skype4com - {FFC8B962-9B40-4DFF-9458-1830C7DD7F5D} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\Skype\Skype4COM.dll
O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: Browseui preloader - {438755C2-A8BA-11D1-B96B-00A0C90312E1} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\browseui.dll
O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: Component Categories cache daemon - {8C7461EF-2B13-11d2-BE35-3078302C2030} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\browseui.dll
O23 - Service: Avira AntiVir Scheduler (AntiVirSchedulerService) - Avira GmbH - C:\Program Files\Avira\AntiVir Desktop\sched.exe
O23 - Service: Avira AntiVir Guard (AntiVirService) - Avira GmbH - C:\Program Files\Avira\AntiVir Desktop\avguard.exe
O23 - Service: Bluetooth Service (btwdins) - Broadcom Corporation. - C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\bin\btwdins.exe
O23 - Service: Intel(R) PROSet/Wireless Event Log (EvtEng) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\EvtEng.exe
O23 - Service: FLEXnet Licensing Service - Acresso Software Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Macrovision Shared\FLEXnet Publisher\FNPLicensingService.exe
O23 - Service: Remote Connections Service (FlexService) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\RapidBIT\cisvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdate1c95745b88c7a06) (gupdate1c95745b88c7a06) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe
O23 - Service: Google Software Updater (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: HASP License Manager (hasplms) - Aladdin Knowledge Systems Ltd. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\hasplms.exe
O23 - Service: Java Quick Starter (JavaQuickStarterService) - Sun Microsystems, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jqs.exe
O23 - Service: Process Monitor (LVPrcSrv) - Logitech Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Logishrd\LVMVFM\LVPrcSrv.exe
O23 - Service: MSSQL$PINNACLESYS - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Pinnacle\MediaServer\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$PINNACLESYS\Binn\sqlservr.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: MySQL51 - Unknown owner - C:\Program.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: NICCONFIGSVC - Dell Inc. - C:\Program Files\Dell\QuickSet\NICCONFIGSVC.exe
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
O23 - Service: PDAgent - Raxco Software, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Raxco\PerfectDisk\PDAgent.exe
O23 - Service: PDEngine - Raxco Software, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Raxco\PerfectDisk\PDEngine.exe
O23 - Service: Intel(R) PROSet/Wireless Registry Service (RegSrvc) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\RegSrvc.exe
O23 - Service: Remote Packet Capture Protocol v.0 (experimental) (rpcapd) - CACE Technologies, Inc. - C:\Program Files\WinPcap\rpcapd.exe
O23 - Service: RoboSoft/PADManager Database Server (RSDBServerService) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\PADManager2\RSDBServer.exe
O23 - Service: Intel(R) PROSet/Wireless Service (S24EventMonitor) - Intel Corporation  - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\S24EvMon.exe
O23 - Service: ServiceLayer - Nokia - C:\Program Files\PC Connectivity Solution\ServiceLayer.exe
O23 - Service: SQLAgent$PINNACLESYS - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Pinnacle\MediaServer\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$PINNACLESYS\Binn\sqlagent.EXE (file missing)
O23 - Service: STI Simulator - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\System32\PAStiSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Subversion Server (svn) - http://subversion.tigris.org/ - C:\Program Files\CollabNet Subversion Server\svnserve.exe
O23 - Service: Vodafone Mobile Connect Service (VMCService) - Vodafone - C:\Program Files\Vodafone\Vodafone Mobile Connect\Bin\VMCService.exe
O23 - Service: Intel(R) PROSet/Wireless SSO Service (WLANKEEPER) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\WLKeeper.exe

--
End of file - 19482 bytes
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 500 total points
ID: 33555607
You said you ran virus checkers but did you run any antimalware? I recommend MalwareBytes http://www.malwarebytes.org/ its one of the best if not the best imo. Run that as well as some rootkill removers. Kaspersky also have this one tool which will hopefully help http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684

If you want to try a different antivirus try ms essentials, avg or avast all of which are free or try the free online scanners

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33555609
when u run malwarebytes ensure you do full test. will take a while but worth it if it helps clears up your pc.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brettkm
ID: 33555611
Of the programs you scanned with, was one of them Malwarebytes' Anti Malware?  If not please do a full scan with that.

http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

All of these look dodgy.  Please run a full scan with Malwarebytes and do another HJT log.

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = https://p3nlsccweb.secureserver.net/filemanager/3d39e23d-f458-11de-8e74-001143d4d994
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyServer = http=127.0.0.1:6522
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-18\..\RunOnce: [RunNarrator] Narrator.exe (User 'SYSTEM')
O4 - HKUS\.DEFAULT\..\RunOnce: [RunNarrator] Narrator.exe (User 'Default user')
O6 - HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Restrictions present
O6 - HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel present
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = internal.motown.com.au
O17 - HKLM\Software\..\Telephony: DomainName = internal.motown.com.au
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = internal.motown.com.au
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33555617
Another reasonable antispyware is Super antispyware http://www.superantispyware.com/

Might be worth running in safe mode afterwards as well (logged in as admin)

About the antivirus, ensure only one version of antivirus installed. With regards to antispyware, different installed s/w is fine
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:supports
ID: 33555639
before you try anything... i would recommend disabling all third party applications and services using msconfig

Click start, run
type msconfig
go to services tab
select hide all microsoft services
then click disable all
go to startup tab
click disable all

Now reboot the machine in safe mode
if possible download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware from another machine and copy it using usb
install and scan ur system

then reboot in normal mode and see if the issue persist or not
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Tiggerito
ID: 33555883
I think I have fixed it by using TDSSKiller

http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684

Chrome seems to be working fine and I can access/post windowsupdate now

Lets hope this is the end of my virus nightmare!

0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Tiggerito
ID: 33555892
I found it my own way, but it is the correct answer with the Kaspersky tool
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33555933
Good luck, hopefully no other infections. Did u try malware bytes?
0