[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I create a dependency installer in VB6

Posted on 2010-08-29
7
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a simple way to create an installer that just installs all the dependencies of a VB6 project without installing the actual exe file. Preferably not starting a blank installer project and manually adding every dependency.
0
Comment
Question by:esiexc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:hilltop
hilltop earned 400 total points
ID: 33555587
I have always like NSIS. http://nsis.sourceforge.net/Main_Page 
Would you like a NSIS example?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
VBClassicGuy earned 600 total points
ID: 33555939
I know what you mean. Your situation may be like mine. I write and manage a suite of 26 programs. All programs use the same dependencies, third-party components, etc. These "system files" as I call them make a fairly large install file using Wise Installer. The program installations themselves are smaller than the system files installation. Since the system files change rarely (only when I add another component), I provide my users with a main "setup" installation, then they can download the smaller program(s) they need. In other words, I don't want to bloat 26 installations with a bunch of "system files",so I make that a separate installation.
You should be able to do this with just about any installer...make a full install but leave out the actual compiled exe. If you can't with your installer, many installers generate a script that the install program reads upon startup. Just edit that script by hand after it is created and delete the line that installs the program itself.
Did any of that make any sense? It's late at night...
0
 

Author Comment

by:esiexc
ID: 33558662
I use the visual basic package and deployment wizard.

I will try and edit the script and see if that works or not and post what I find out.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:VBClassicGuy
ID: 33561175
I've never used the package and deployment wizard, so what I say next may or may not apply.
Make sure when you delete the script line that installs the program itself, that you also remove any lines that reference the exe, add it to the Start menu, make a desktop shortcut, etc.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hilltop
ID: 33562094
I would use NSIS to make the setup file.
http://nsis.sourceforge.net/How_to_install_the_VB6_runtimes

This would do the trick
 !include Library.nsh
Section "-Install VB6 runtimes"
 !insertmacro InstallLib REGDLL $ALREADY_INSTALLED REBOOT_NOTPROTECTED "msvbvm60.dll" "$SYSDIR\msvbvm60.dll" "$SYSDIR"
   !insertmacro InstallLib REGDLL $ALREADY_INSTALLED REBOOT_PROTECTED    "oleaut32.dll" "$SYSDIR\oleaut32.dll" "$SYSDIR"
   !insertmacro InstallLib REGDLL $ALREADY_INSTALLED REBOOT_PROTECTED    "olepro32.dll" "$SYSDIR\olepro32.dll" "$SYSDIR"
   !insertmacro InstallLib REGDLL $ALREADY_INSTALLED REBOOT_PROTECTED    "comcat.dll"   "$SYSDIR\comcat.dll"   "$SYSDIR"
   !insertmacro InstallLib DLL    $ALREADY_INSTALLED REBOOT_PROTECTED    "asycfilt.dll" "$SYSDIR\asycfilt.dll" "$SYSDIR"
   !insertmacro InstallLib TLB    $ALREADY_INSTALLED REBOOT_PROTECTED    "stdole2.tlb"  "$SYSDIR\stdole2.tlb"  "$SYSDIR"

 SectionEnd

 Section "-un.Uninstall VB6 runtimes"

   !insertmacro UnInstallLib REGDLL SHARED NOREMOVE "$SYSDIR\msvbvm60.dll"
   !insertmacro UnInstallLib REGDLL SHARED NOREMOVE "$SYSDIR\oleaut32.dll"
   !insertmacro UnInstallLib REGDLL SHARED NOREMOVE "$SYSDIR\olepro32.dll"
   !insertmacro UnInstallLib REGDLL SHARED NOREMOVE "$SYSDIR\comcat.dll"
   !insertmacro UnInstallLib DLL    SHARED NOREMOVE "$SYSDIR\asycfilt.dll"
   !insertmacro UnInstallLib TLB    SHARED NOREMOVE "$SYSDIR\stdole2.tlb"

 SectionEnd

Just copy yur runtimes to into the same directory as the .nsi script. I would dress the installer as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Genetic_Wolf
ID: 33613059
MOST Vb6 program only need 1 DLL.  in French, it's VB6FR.DLL and it doesn't need to be registered.
that mean most of my App are simply installed with a BATCH file to Copy, 2 files.

The MyProgram.EXE
and the Vb6Fr.Dll in the system32  (wich is easy to locate with a batch file, no matter what OS is installed)

not sure if the file is called Vb6EN.dll in english, but you whould be enable to spot the file in your Vb6 Install Wizzard.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:esiexc
ID: 33784161
I choose both solutions since I did not specify originally that I was using the vb6 packaging and deployment wizard.
0