Solved

C# how to display message box without form

Posted on 2010-08-29
16
1,685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a C# console application written for windows mobile. Is there a way to display a message box/dialog to the user if I don't have a form class in my application? Short example would be nice.
0
Comment
Question by:atomicgs12
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hilltop
ID: 33555581
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 33555592
Easily:

Just call:

System.Forms.MessageBox.ShowDialog("This is your text");
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 33555594
Sorry:

System.Windows.Forms.MessageBox.ShowDialog("This is your text");
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 33555603
Forgot again - you also need to add a reference to your project: to System.Windows.Forms.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 33555612
One more my mistake: Show, not ShowDialog. I tested the code below :)
        static void Main(string[] args)

        {

                System.Windows.Forms.MessageBox.Show("Hello");

        }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:atomicgs12
ID: 33555648
jimbel -

When I cut and paste your example into my code I am getting this error:
"Error      1      The type or namespace name 'Windows' does not exist in the namespace 'System' (are you missing an assembly reference?)"

am I missing something in my directives? Is there something in my AssemblyInfo.cs I should be including?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 250 total points
ID: 33555744
Have you added a reference to your project? Go to the solution explorer, click "Add reference" and select Syste. Windows.Forms from the list.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Vikram Singh Saini
Vikram Singh Saini earned 250 total points
ID: 33555951
Hi,

Please check code.

Regards,
VSS

using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Text;
using System.Runtime.InteropServices;

class Program
{
    [DllImport("User32")]
    public static extern int MessageBox(int Hwnd, string text, string caption, int type);

    static void Main(string[] args)
    {

        MessageBox(0, "You are watching message box!", "Information", 5);
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 33556903
If we want to pop up messagebox in console app, we should add the reference
to System.Windows.Forms.dll. You could refer to the following code and I
hope it's useful for you,

using System;

namespace ConsoleApplication1
{
      class Class1
      {
                [STAThread]
               static void Main(string[] args)
               {
                     System.Windows.Forms.MessageBox.Show("Hello World");
               }
       }
}
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 33562637
ramkisan, is your answer somehow different from mine?!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:atomicgs12
ID: 33563765
Every one gave great answers but I am awarding the points to first correct answer. Thank You all
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 33564328
anarki_jimbel,
Sorry if you think I have reapeted ur answer., But I havn't read your all the comments before answering the question.

Regards,
Ramkisan
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
ID: 33589457
No response from Author yet.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
ID: 33605385
Hi,

Comment ID:33555951 should be also accepted as solution to the Author's question.

Regards,
VSS
0