?
Solved

How do you allow multiple values to be selected for a MS Access 2003 filter

Posted on 2010-08-29
8
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a form with a option group called Region.  The options are
East
West
Midwest
South
All

When someone clicks on West within the option group a Case statement determines the Option value selected and re queries the data to show only the records for the value selected (in my example then only West records would display. If someone selects South all the records for South appear, etc...

However, my dilemma is what if someone wants to view 2 values such as South and West...The below link shows the basic structure of my option group and form using a Case Statement.  http://www.databasedev.co.uk/option_group_filtering.html
0
Comment
Question by:pbo1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 33555644
An Option Group is mutually exclusive.  How are you selecting more than on Region?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 33555738
You can select more than 1 more region.  In my example I can only slect West or South not both.  You can only select one.  My question is how can I allow someone to select multiple values..I realize I need to use a solution other than a option group, but what would a suggestion be..
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 33555740
I intended to say above You can NOT select more than 1 region.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 33555749
Well, ideally you would use a List Box set to Multi Select mode.  But that's a be more complicated.   For your case, since there are a max of 5 choices, I'm thinking 5 check boxes, actually 4 ... because the 'All' case would be all 4 boxes checked.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 33555759
Hey DB MX...

So you are thinking that I should remove the Option Group and create 5 check boxes ?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 33555784
Well, if you need to select more than one ... yes.  But you only need 4 check boxes, since any combination can be checked.

mx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 33557534
"and create 5 check boxes " 
As DatabaseMX suggested you may have 4 checkboxes, but as you understood may be appropriate.
All can reduce the check/uncheck operations, checking All adds checks to other 4, unchecking All unchecks the other 4.
THis can be useful, if you have 3 checked and want to clear them. Check - Uncheck All clears the other 4.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 33605267
I added 5 checkboxes
0