Solved

How to change the internet security settings in server 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-08-29
7
1,320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to change the security settings from high  to a less secure so I can run qb 2009 remotely on the server.  I cannot make changes in the security settings because all  the buttons are grayed when I log onto the server remotely with the user that needs to run Quick Books remotely
0
Comment
Question by:spars
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
slushm earned 200 total points
ID: 33555650
go to server manager, scroll down until you see configure IE ESC make sure both settings are off
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:B H
B H earned 100 total points
ID: 33555656
you may also need to check your group policy - if you have GPO settings applied, some buttons will be greyed out
0
 

Author Comment

by:spars
ID: 33555699
I set both settings to off still does not work for user when he logs in.  How do you change the GPO settings
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:greenasp
greenasp earned 100 total points
ID: 33555811
Disable IE Enhanced Security
1.Right click on Computer, and then select Manage.
2.Select Server Manager in the left hand tree.
3.On the right-hand side scroll down to the Security Information section then click on “Configure IE ESC”
4.Ensure that both Administrative and Users are off.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:SYSKING
SYSKING earned 100 total points
ID: 33556744
In Administor crdentials, try the following..

•First, open the Server Manager by going to Start > Server Manager
•In the Server Manager browse to the Security Information section and click Configure IE ESC. In the figure below, IE ESC is located in the very lower right-hand corner of the window
•In the Internet Explorer Enhanced Security Configuration window decide for whom you want IE ESC enabled or disabled and click OK
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:slushm
slushm earned 200 total points
ID: 33560415
also, go to start > run and type rsop.msc and see what gpo settings your server is getting.  do you control the gpo's that are pushed out to your domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spars
ID: 33697346
solution found
0