Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't connect to internet via wireless or ethernet cable (service not running)

Posted on 2010-08-29
6
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I moved and now my pc can't connect to the internet. I can't connect via Ethernet or wireless? I get  a connection Status Unknown.

The dependency service or group failed to start


When I try to diagnose the issue I get a "the windows wireless service is not running on this computer" and when I try to start the service I get a windows can't resolve the problem message. I tried using LAst known good configuration but that did not work. Any ideas? The hardware shows as working and all my other PCs and PS3 can all connect to the wireless router so I know the router is ok.
0
Comment
Question by:894359
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:greenasp
ID: 33555755
Let's first try to start the wireless service i.e. WLAN AutoConfig service manually. To do this, login to the computer as an administrator.
1. Click Start, type services.msc and hit enter.
2. Locate WLAN AutoConfig service, double click on it to open its properties window.
3. Under General tab, change the Startup type to Automatic and click Start button.
4. Click Apply and then ok.
 
Try to connect to the wireless connection and check the result.
 
If the service still fails to start, then run system file checker tool to scan the computer for corrupt system files and fix them automatically. To run sfc scan, try the steps mentioned in this link: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929833
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 33562774
What type of card and is there a green light or amber(orange)when computer is on?
Go into device maager is it there?Card may have come loose in the move.
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 33564108
Blinking amber light. Hardware shows as functioning properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 33564135
Servicxe was running but could not run system file checker even though I was in Administrator account? Need to figure out why?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex earned 2000 total points
ID: 33582235
hi

for the wireless service,

Make Sure that the CNG key Isolation, Remote Prodedure Call (RPC), DCOM  Server Process Launcher, Extensible Authentication protocol, Wired  AutoConfig, WLAN AutoConfig, Native WIFI filter, NDIS Usermode I/O  Protocol... are all enabled services on your computer.
 
 To enable these: Open Command Prompt
                       Type: msconfig
                                    This will bring up the System Configutation
                       Go to the Services Tab
                                    Put a check by all these services, then press "ok"
          It will ask you to restart your computer, do so.
 
 Then when you log back in open control panel and open ADMINISTRATIVE TOOLS.
          Open Services
               Make sure all of the above services are automatic
                    do this by double clicking the service, and change startup type to Automatic.
           Then (suggested) restart your computer again.

post back results
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:894359
ID: 33697006
completed
0