Solved

Microsoft Exchange System Attendant reported an error

Posted on 2010-08-29
17
1,225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i have been getting the following errors on Exchange 2003 running on windows 2003 sbs. Truly this is happening every few mins. Only thing i did in last few months for changes is to increase size of store from changed from 28 dec. to 40 dec on both public and private

75gb is max in 2003 exchange, with srv.pack 2


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9153
Date:            08/29/2010
Time:            8:28:14 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      PDXSBS
Description:
Microsoft Exchange System Attendant reported an error '0x80072030' when setting DS

notification.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeFBPublish
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      8213
Date:            08/29/2010
Time:            8:10:09 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      PDXSBS
Description:
System Attendant Service failed to create session for virtual machine PDXSBS. The

error number is 0x80072030.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
  • 10
  • 6
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:slushm
ID: 33555676
has the service account changed?  it may have become corrupt

http://eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=8213&eventno=862&source=MSExchangeFBPublish&phase=1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CorpComp
ID: 33557161
Have you tried to run netdiag?  If not, feel free to post the results here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 33558997
Results of NetDiag:

how do i run the suggested commands at the end of this result?
 it shows a Note: run "netsh ipsec dynamic show /?" for more detailed information
......................................

    Computer Name: PDXSBS
    DNS Host Name: PDXSBS.boxernw.int
    System info : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 (Build 3790)
    Processor : x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 9, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes :
        KB921503
        KB923561
        KB925398_WMP64
        KB925902
        KB926122
        KB927891
        KB929123
        KB930178
        KB931768
        KB931784
        KB931836
        KB932168
        KB933360
        KB933566
        KB933729
        KB933854
        KB935839
        KB935840
        KB935966
        KB936021
        KB936357
        KB936782
        KB937143
        KB938127
        KB938464
        KB939653
        KB941202
        KB941568
        KB941569
        KB941644
        KB941672
        KB941693
        KB942615
        KB942763
        KB942830
        KB942831
        KB942840
        KB943055
        KB943460
        KB943484
        KB943485
        KB944338
        KB944533
        KB944653
        KB945553
        KB946026
        KB947864
        KB948496
        KB948590
        KB948745
        KB948881
        KB949014
        KB950759
        KB950760
        KB950762
        KB950974
        KB951066
        KB951072-v2
        KB951698
        KB951746
        KB951748
        KB952004
        KB952069
        KB952954
        KB953298
        KB953838
        KB953839
        KB954155
        KB954211
        KB954600
        KB955069
        KB955759
        KB955839
        KB956572
        KB956802
        KB956803
        KB956841
        KB956844
        KB957097
        KB958215
        KB958469
        KB958644
        KB958687
        KB958690
        KB958869
        KB959426
        KB960225
        KB960714
        KB960715
        KB960803
        KB960859
        KB961063
        KB961064
        KB961373
        KB961501
        KB963027
        KB967715
        KB967723
        KB968389
        KB968816
        KB969059
        KB969883
        KB969947
        KB970238
        KB970483
        KB971032
        KB971468
        KB971657
        KB971961
        KB972270
        KB973037
        KB973346
        KB973354
        KB973507
        KB973540
        KB973687
        KB973815
        KB973825
        KB973869
        KB973904
        KB973917-v2
        KB974112
        KB974318
        KB974392
        KB974571
        KB975025
        KB975467
        KB975560
        KB975713
        KB977165-v2
        KB977290
        KB977914
        KB978037
        KB978207
        KB978251
        KB978262
        KB978706
        KB979306
        Q147222


Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed



Per interface results:

    Adapter : Local Area Connection 2

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : PDXSBS
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 90.0.0.253
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 90.0.0.1
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 90.0.0.253
                                     90.0.0.254
                                     90.0.0.1


        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed
        [WARNING] At least one of the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names is missing.

        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped
            There are no WINS servers configured for this interface.

        Ipx configration
            Network Number . . . . : 00000000
            Node . . . . . . . . . : 000d5610eecd
            Frame type . . . . . . : 802.2



    Adapter : IPX Internal Interface

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Ipx configration
            Network Number . . . . : 00000000
            Node . . . . . . . . . : 000000000001
            Frame type . . . . . . : Ethernet II



    Adapter : IpxLoopbackAdapter

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Ipx configration
            Network Number . . . . : 1234cdef
            Node . . . . . . . . . : 000000000002
            Frame type . . . . . . : 802.2



    Adapter : NDISWANIPX

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Ipx configration
            Network Number . . . . : 00000000
            Node . . . . . . . . . : 60dd20524153
            Frame type . . . . . . : Ethernet II




Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{2C697731-B0FA-41E5-AD0D-BE62D0B2611A}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.


Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed


IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed


Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names defined.


Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '90.0.0.253' and other DCs also have some of the names registered.
    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '90.0.0.254' and other DCs also have some of the names registered.
       [WARNING] The DNS entries for this DC cannot be verified right now on DNS server 90.0.0.1, ERROR_TIMEOUT.


Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir
        NetBT_Tcpip_{2C697731-B0FA-41E5-AD0D-BE62D0B2611A}
    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser
        NetBT_Tcpip_{2C697731-B0FA-41E5-AD0D-BE62D0B2611A}
    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.


DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed


DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Skipped


Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.


Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed


Netware configuration
    You are not logged in to your preferred server .
    Netware User Name. . . . . . . :
    Netware Server Name. . . . . . :
    Netware Tree Name. . . . . . . :
    Netware Workstation Context. . :

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped

    Note: run "netsh ipsec dynamic show /?" for more detailed information


The command completed successfully
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CorpComp
ID: 33562792
You can run the netsh command at the command line, the same way you ran netdiag.

The first thing in this netdiag that stands out is your DNS server configuration.

Remove 90.0.0.1 from your DNS server list.

Do a "ipconfig /flushdns" at the command prompt after you have removed the entry.

See if this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 33564578
ok ran dcdiag and removed 90.0.0.1 from dns. This report tells us something, i just am not sure what to do ...EXACTLY...step by step PLEASE

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\PDXSBS
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... PDXSBS passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\PDXSBS
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... PDXSBS passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... PDXSBS passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... PDXSBS passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         Warning: PDXSBS is not advertising as a time server.
         ......................... PDXSBS failed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... PDXSBS passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... PDXSBS passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... PDXSBS passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
            IsmServ Service is stopped on [PDXSBS]
            w32time Service is stopped on [PDXSBS]
         ......................... PDXSBS failed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... PDXSBS passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... PDXSBS passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... PDXSBS passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... PDXSBS passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         ......................... PDXSBS passed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... PDXSBS passed test VerifyReferences
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : boxernw
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... boxernw passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... boxernw passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : boxernw.int
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... boxernw.int passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         Warning: DcGetDcName(TIME_SERVER) call failed, error 1355
         A Time Server could not be located.
         The server holding the PDC role is down.
         Warning: DcGetDcName(GOOD_TIME_SERVER_PREFERRED) call failed, error 1355
         A Good Time Server could not be located.
         ......................... boxernw.int failed test FsmoCheck

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CorpComp earned 500 total points
ID: 33564691
So the issue that is is being thrown here is that the Domain Controller with the PDC Emulator FSMO (Flexible Single Master Operations) role is either not available, or is not responding to ntp requests (time server requests).

Since you are running an SBS domain, there is only one domain controller, PDXSBS, and this will be the one that holds the role.

First thing you want to check to see if the time service is running.  Go to start > run, type "services.msc" and click OK.

Roll down the list of services until you see "Windows Time" and check to see if it is running.  If not, start it.  See if that helps.

Also, in a command prompt, type "net time" and post the result back here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 33573802
we had probs. in the past, so i just was trying to keep all servers with in the 6 min. window req. i just started and so far it seems ok, i think that what happens is when it trys  to update is when it would always fail....
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 33573808
spoke to soon, still have orig. error...
how does one setup or disable the fsmo?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 33573821
fyi, here is test after time started
Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\PDXSBS
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... PDXSBS passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\PDXSBS
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... PDXSBS passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... PDXSBS passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... PDXSBS passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         Warning: PDXSBS is not advertising as a time server.
         ......................... PDXSBS failed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... PDXSBS passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... PDXSBS passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... PDXSBS passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
            IsmServ Service is stopped on [PDXSBS]
            w32time Service is stopped on [PDXSBS]
         ......................... PDXSBS failed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... PDXSBS passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... PDXSBS passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... PDXSBS passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... PDXSBS passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         ......................... PDXSBS passed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... PDXSBS passed test VerifyReferences
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : boxernw
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... boxernw passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... boxernw passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : boxernw.int
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... boxernw.int passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         Warning: DcGetDcName(TIME_SERVER) call failed, error 1355
         A Time Server could not be located.
         The server holding the PDC role is down.
         Warning: DcGetDcName(GOOD_TIME_SERVER_PREFERRED) call failed, error 1355
         A Good Time Server could not be located.
         ......................... boxernw.int failed test FsmoCheck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CorpComp
ID: 33573829
All FSMO roles are installed when you create a new domain.  There is no option to uninstall any role, only move from one DC to another.  Since you are in an SBS domain, it is safe to assume that all FSMO roles are held by the single server.

In an SBS environment, all domain PCs should sync time with the Server, so if it is setup correctly, the Server and all PCs should share the same time.

As per my previous request, can you please enter "net time" at the command prompt and post the results back here.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CorpComp
ID: 33573836
This section here indicates that the time service is stopped:
  Starting test: Services
            IsmServ Service is stopped on [PDXSBS]
            w32time Service is stopped on [PDXSBS]
         ......................... PDXSBS failed test Services

This might mean that the time service is failing straight after you start it, and stopping.

Can you please check the system event log for evidence that the time service (w32time) is failing, and post back any events here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 33573905




SORRY, SEE ATTACHMENT FOR NET TIME AND


STILL GOT THIS ERROR




Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9153
Date:            08/31/2010
Time:            10:18:13 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      PDXSBS
Description:
Microsoft Exchange System Attendant reported an error '0x80072030' when setting DS notification.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Net-Time-Results.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CorpComp
ID: 33573983
Previously you mentioned that you are running SBS 2003, and as noted in previous posts, your SBS server is called PBXSBS.  In the screenshot, the time server is called PDXDC.  Is this also a domain controller?  If so, how have you managed to achieve this on an SBS domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 33574246
I have a email server : the sbs server-Pdxsbs, there is a dc called pdxdc, i also have two more servers one is pdxd3 and the other is pdxts2, So the pdxsbs is the main email server, the Pdxdc is just a domain controller and the other two are D3 (pick system) and a terminal server. The DC is a windows 2000 system server..hope that helps and is not confusing
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 33591749
when i type "net time" at command prompt of the PDXSBS 2003 email server, that is the response i get. I guess the DC , pdxdc, thinks it's the time server....
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 33607641
i belive it is fixed, strange as it was. BY stopping the exch.sys.attendant, then restarting the store all seems to be error free now. I have not started the pop3 yet, as i don't know that we really need. SO i am not sure why this would fix it. I had rebooted multiple times in course of trying to fix. so Hopefully this may help others....i have not rebooted since to see if i will have to do that each time, but i can live with that....please see attached txt files for netdiag and dcdiag results .Last item, should i be concerned with the "IsmServ Service is stopped on [PDXSBS]
         ......................... PDXSBS failed test Services" ? As I don't even really know what this is.

thanks


thx
DCDIAG.BOXER.TXT
netdiag.boxer.txt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 33631558
see clients answer that finally fixed prob. However the techs options where of value to try for some answers
thanks for trying, so i am giving you the points
0