Solved

Barcode in Word 2010.

Posted on 2010-08-29
8
1,365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I need to convert some charaters in word 2010 to barcode, I change the font type to "Code39AzaleaWide2", but the machine can't read the barcode, please help me this problem.

0
Comment
Question by:JameMeck
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:radnbne
ID: 33555922
Barcodes can be fun.

Firstly what type of barcode scanner are you using and does it read Code39 codes?

Also the quality of the printout of the barcode it important, if the image isn't high enough quality the barcode will not be read.

0
 

Author Comment

by:JameMeck
ID: 33555969
With Crystal Report, I use the function "Change To Barcode", and the barcode scanner can read the barcode (with font Code39AzaleaWide2). But with MS Word, I change the font to Code39AzaleaWide2, the barcode scanner can't read.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 33556748
many codebar requires control characters before and after (to identify begin and end). can this be your case?
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:radnbne
ID: 33556797
have you compared the bar codes side by side for the same characters?  Do they look the same?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JameMeck
ID: 33563922
Dear Mr. Radnbne, the length of the barcode from Crystal Report is not same with the length from MS Word.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:radnbne
ID: 33563936
Can you generate a PDF for each example and post them here?

Also check out this information http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Code_39
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
phill_cahill earned 500 total points
ID: 33564766
have you put a * at the beginning and a * at the end of the text your scanning.  Also don't forget that Word treats the * as a special char and converts it into something else.  If you google this you will find lots of info on on the * in word and bar coding problem.  Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JameMeck
ID: 33572908
Thank you very much, it is my solution.
0