?
Solved

What's more difficult CompTIA Network+ or Security+

Posted on 2010-08-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,950 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Greetings,

I have just passed CompTIA Network+ exam and I was wondering if it's easier or harder than the Security+.  I ask because I'm contemplating on taking the Security+ exam.  I would like to hear from someone that has successfully passed both exams.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:student_23
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 2000 total points
ID: 33556643
Personally I found Security+ more difficult than Network+ I believe because I tended to use a lot of what went into the Network+ exam daily.  Security+ represented a lot more reading and studying to make certain I understood security issues/concepts that I had either infrequently or never encountered.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33563278
There is no such thing as a hard test, you only make it hard if you did not study hard. You really need to prepare for tests (cramming for tests; you are only making it harder on yourself). Sitting down for 5 hours and studying is not going to help get you any further in learning the material (Learning Takes Time and Effort). Do not worry how hard a test is, how prepared are you?

Good Luck
Billy
0