Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware ESXI 4 datastore connectivity issues

Posted on 2010-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,

As shown in the attached log, I am experiencing constant datastore disconnection issues. This is an IBM/Lenovo RD120 rack server with an adaptec 8K controller. I have 3 disk arrays on the server: a RAID1 array that the sbs2003 resides on, a 3 disk RAID5 array that hosts some XP vm's, and a single disk that the server backs up to. This does not seem to be an IO issue as problem occurs with very little load on the system. The logs attached were taken then the system was completely quiet except for the server running the backup. So far, I have updated the motheboard and RAID controller bios without any results. Can anyone shed any light on this issue for me? Thanks! ESXI Log Connectivity Errors
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyD74
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pitons
ID: 33556274
Sounds like raid controler problem but still - @first you should run some hdd s.m.a.r.t. tests
some faulty hdd could cause that too!
And another thing that pops in mind power supply problem
you have 2... try disabling one of them and look for changes
maybe at this moment primary one can be the reason of that broblems
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 33558810
Try downloading "DSA" from the IBM web site. If its under warrenty log a call with the IBM support centre. Certainly when I talk to them they were very helpfull.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 33559597
Yes...I have worked with IBM before and also find their support very helpful. Do you know if the DSA will work from a VM?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave earned 2000 total points
ID: 33559919
I have run it on VM ESX with Vcentre but I used VCentre to copy the software up to the local store. I am not sure how to do this ESXi. There is also a stndalone version that will write the output to a USB memory stick. but you will need to take the system down to run it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 33560212
Thanks...I talked with IBM and they informed me that we would need to use the standalone version.
0