Solved

transfer data from one table to another

Posted on 2010-08-29
16
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

Hello there,

i am trying to trasnfer datafrom one table to another. with the help of EE cyberkiwi. but now when i try to trasnfer anther table i get a new error

Msg 547, Level 16, State 0, Line 9
The INSERT statement conflicted with the FOREIGN KEY constraint "FK_ID_PERMISSION_PRMSSNASSGNMNT". The conflict occurred in database "test", table "dbo.Permission", column 'id'.
The statement has been terminated.
INSERT [test].[dbo].[PermissionAssignment]

           ([created]

           ,[lastUpdated]

           ,[createdBy]

           ,[updatedBy]

           ,[groupId]

           ,[permissionId])

SELECT [created]

      ,[lastUpdated]

      ,[createdBy]

      ,[updatedBy]

      ,[groupId]

      ,[permissionId]

  FROM [pohtest].[dbo].[PermissionAssignment]

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TiberiuGal
Comment Utility
Hi,
you must also have a table Permission which should be copied to Test prior to PermissionAssignment.

0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
Comment Utility

i did that,now when i try to trasnfer this table i get this error.please help
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
Comment Utility

please help
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TiberiuGal earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Try to recreate your foreign keys:
1 . Open Mangement Studio and navigate to your test .. table select keys , right click on FK_ID_PERMISSION_PRMSSNASSGNMNT and delete it
2. Now go to your pohtest .. tables and select the key right click and chose script constraint as create to / new query
3. modify the db references in your code and execute the query
4. try inserting data again
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ahmedoso
Comment Utility
You should first Stop or remove the forign key constraint as TiberiuGal said
Or just use DTS wizard
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
Comment Utility

after i finish the step 1 and 2.should i run the query to trasnfer the data and when should i run the query in step 2 you mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
Comment Utility

>>Or just use DTS wizard
how do i do this
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
Comment Utility

>>3. modify the db references in your code and execute the query
i did no tunderstnad this step
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Assisted Solution

by:ahmedoso
ahmedoso earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Right click the Database which has the data you want , choose Export Data from the menu , follow the wizard
it will ask you for the destination , tables , and so on
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
Comment Utility

i deleted the FK constrain from the test table and then i wan able to run the trasnfer query,but now i cannot create those FH contraint i get error

Msg 547, Level 16, State 0, Line 1
The ALTER TABLE statement conflicted with the FOREIGN KEY constraint "FK_ID_PERMISSION_PRMSSNASSGNMNT". The conflict occurred in database "test", table "dbo.Permission", column 'id'.
Msg 4917, Level 16, State 0, Line 1
Constraint 'FK_ID_PERMISSION_PRMSSNASSGNMNT' does not exist.
Msg 4916, Level 16, State 0, Line 1
Could not enable or disable the constraint. See previous errors.


USE [test]

GO

ALTER TABLE [dbo].[PermissionAssignment]  WITH CHECK ADD  CONSTRAINT [FK_ID_PERMISSION_PRMSSNASSGNMNT] FOREIGN KEY([permissionId])

REFERENCES [dbo].[Permission] ([id])

GO

ALTER TABLE [dbo].[PermissionAssignment] CHECK CONSTRAINT [FK_ID_PERMISSION_PRMSSNASSGNMNT]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TiberiuGal
Comment Utility
your generated sql query for your foreign key should look something like

[use pohtest]

alter table [photest].[dbo].[PermissionAssignment] ...


you should just replace pohtest with test
I'd say you recreate your foreign keys before you transer data, but you could just drop your FK, transefer de data and recreate FK ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
Comment Utility

i did what you mentioned and in the query i changed the db name
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TiberiuGal
Comment Utility
drop all your data from test.dbo.Permission and retransfer the data, I suspect you duplicated the data in that table.

truncate table test.dbo.Permission;
go

set identity_insert test.dbo.Permission on;
go
insert into test.dbo.Permission
select * from photest.dbo.Permission
go
set identity_insert test.dbo.Permission off;

now try to transfer PermissionAssignment again

0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
Comment Utility

i get this error when i try to run the this query

Msg 8101, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
An explicit value for the identity column in table 'test.dbo.Permission' can only be specified when a column list is used and IDENTITY_INSERT is ON.


set identity_insert test.dbo.Permission on;
go
insert into test.dbo.Permission
select * from photest.dbo.Permission
go
set identity_insert test.dbo.Permission off;
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
As the message says, you need to specify the columns, at least in the INSERT, best in both INSERT and SELECT. This is a special requirement of IDENTITY_INSERT to make sure you are not exchanging columns accidentally.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rashmi_vaghela
rashmi_vaghela earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
0