Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OWA timeout

Posted on 2010-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi

how to set owa timeouts in exchange 2010 CAS servers for public and private sessions
0
Comment
Question by:nppadhi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
craig_j_Lawrence earned 1200 total points
ID: 33556287
adjust the following registry values as appropriate (value is in minutes)

Key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\MSExchange OWA
DWORD: PrivateTimeout
Values: 1 to 43200 ; Number of minutes after which clients time out


And for Public

Key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\MSExchange OWA
DWORD: PublicTimeout
Values: 1 to 43200 ; Number of minutes passed before clients time out
Missing DWORD = 15 minutes (default)

After adjusting values on EACH CAS server, run iisreset to update the session timeouts
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:goyal_251
goyal_251 earned 400 total points
ID: 33556288
Please see below link:
http://www.ntweekly.com/?p=580
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Shreedhar Ette
Shreedhar Ette earned 400 total points
ID: 33556397
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craig_j_Lawrence
ID: 33556413
@shreedar: the info in the link is the same as I posted above. Thanks for the link though
0