Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I pecify a spam quarantine mailbox for Lotus notes 8.0.1

Posted on 2010-08-29
2
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
How can I pecify a spam quarantine mailbox for Lotus notes 8.0.1. I need domino server to forward all spam mail to this email id if the incoming mail is a spam.
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 33556328
That depends on the anti-spam software you use. Domino itself does not have a real anti-spam facility. A very good and free anti-spam utility (imho) is kSpam, see http://www.openntf.org/Projects/pmt.nsf/ProjectLookup/kSpam
If you have other AS-software for the Domino server, I assume it's configurable about what it does with spam mails.

If you know what spam mails are, e.g. because your provider marks them in the subject or in the SMTP header, you could add a server mail rule.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MtnChick
MtnChick earned 1000 total points
ID: 33558188
I use Mayflower's Spam Sentinel.  www.maysoft.com  It's a great product at a reasonable rate with excellent customer service.
0