Solved

Check if URL exists

Posted on 2010-08-30
7
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I want to check if URL exits and all the examples that I found in the internet (file_exists, fsockopen, ..) and none of them worked.
0
Comment
Question by:VapiSoft
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Om Prakash earned 500 total points
ID: 33556322
Please check the following which uses curl_exec:
http://www.weberdev.com/get_example-4335.html

using header:
http://us3.php.net/manual/en/function.header.php
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 33556334
Or youcan use the stream extension. See http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.stream-get-meta-data.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 33556443
I tried it, but I don't have the "curl_init(); " and all the other "cur..."
How do I get them?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 33556455
to hernst42: I tried
$url="http://isragerb.narod.ru/bakajat.gif";
 if (stream_get_meta_data($url))
but I get the the parameter is invalid.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Om Prakash
ID: 33556695
>>I tried it, but I don't have the "curl_init(); " and all the other "cur..." How do I get them?
You can enable this in php.ini file (for windows).
extension = php_curl.dll

in linux
extension = php_curl.so


0
 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 33556790
Hi om_prakash_p:

It works (and I will give you the points) but maybe you know what is the problem.
I get the following warrning:

Warning: curl_exec() [function.curl-exec]: Could not call the CURLOPT_HEADERFUNCTION in C:\wamp\www\MyTree\test1.php on line 53
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Om Prakash
ID: 33556944
this might be due to echo or print statements written before sending the request. try commenting the echo statements.

more examples:
http://php.net/manual/en/function.curl-exec.php
<?php
$ch = curl_init();
curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_URL, "http://www.example.com/");
curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_HEADER, 0);
curl_exec($ch);
curl_close($ch);
?> 

Open in new window

0