Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

lassNotFoundException: com.sun.logging.LogDomains

Posted on 2010-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Building my application works fine, but when  i try to run my application i get the error ClassNotFoundException: com.sun.logging.LogDomains. I assume this mean that i am missing some library. On the net i found a page that said that it would be located in the appserv-rt.jar file. I have this added to the list of libraries but it does not seem to help.

I am using netbeans 6.9.1 and glassfish 3.01

Complete error message can be seen in the code window.
java.lang.reflect.InvocationTargetException
	at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
	at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
	at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
	at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source)
	at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.executeApplication(Launcher.java:1799)
	at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.executeMainClass(Launcher.java:1745)
	at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.doLaunchApp(Launcher.java:1507)
	at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.run(Launcher.java:129)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Caused by: java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/sun/logging/LogDomains
	at com.sun.appserv.security.ProgrammaticLogin.<clinit>(ProgrammaticLogin.java:94)
	at programmaticlogin.Main.main(Main.java:23)
	... 9 more
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.sun.logging.LogDomains
	at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
	at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
	at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
	at com.sun.jnlp.JNLPClassLoader.findClass(JNLPClassLoader.java:332)
	at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
	at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
	... 11 more


----------------------------------------------------
?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no"?>
<jnlp codebase="file:/C:/Users/js/Documents/NetBeansProjects/ProgrammaticLoginTest/dist/" href="launch.jnlp" spec="1.0+">
    <information>
        <title>ProgrammaticLoginTest</title>
        <vendor>js</vendor>
        <homepage href=""/>
        <description>ProgrammaticLoginTest</description>
        <description kind="short">ProgrammaticLoginTest</description>

    </information>
<update check="always"/>

    <resources>
<j2se java-vm-args=": -Djava.security.auth.login.config=C:/JavaServers/glassfishv3/glassfish/lib/appclient/appclientlogin.conf" version="1.5+"/>
<jar href="ProgrammaticLoginTest.jar" main="true"/>


    <jar href="lib/Login-ejb.jar"/>
<jar href="lib/gf-client.jar"/>
<jar href="lib/security.jar"/>
<jar href="lib/admin-cli.jar"/>
<jar href="lib/appserv-rt.jar"/>
<jar href="lib/javaee.jar"/>
</resources>
    <application-desc main-class="programmaticlogin.Main">

    </application-desc>
</jnlp>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:endasil
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 33556392
Yes, you need to find out which jar LogDomains is in. See

http://technojeeves.com/joomla/index.php/free/45-jarsearch
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 33556403
I would point the application at my link at the glassfish root
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 33556415

Should be in one of your appserv jar, try one of these:

    appserv-deployment-client.jar
    appserv-launch.jar
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:endasil
ID: 33556447
objects i do not have those files, neither in my glassfish/lib folder or glassfish modules folder.
Thank you CEHJ the utility pointed me to the common-util.jar file and once that was added, no more complains.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33556451
Glad i could help
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33556454
:-)
0