Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Solution  - DHCP server

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi Guys,

Trying to find the best solution, I have a brand new site with a VSAT connection (VSAT modem and switch) neither the modem or switch are dhcp servers. are there any switches that act as a DHCP server? or any other quick solution for this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:YOlanie_Visser
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 1500 total points
ID: 33556754
You can configure most Cisco switches (certainly those with IOS) to functional as DHCP servers

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-5690240.html

Obviously the price can vary considerably - we use 3750's at work, but lesser models will do the job too such as the 2950.. its worth checking cisco for support, and then looking potentially ebay for a second hand unit if cost is an option.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 1500 total points
ID: 33556761
In addition - you could probably get a REALLU cheap machine and configure DHCP on it... something really tiny tiny (SFF PC - mac mini - etc etc) , install linux, or windows server and install the DHCP function.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bluepig
bluepig earned 500 total points
ID: 33558801
Why not just throw a cheap router into the network (one LAN port of the router goes to one of the switch ports, DONT connect the WAN port of the router to anything) and let it hand out addresses to anyone that requests one?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 1500 total points
ID: 33559062
>Why not just throw a cheap router into the network (one LAN port of the router goes to one of the >switch ports, DONT connect the WAN port of the router to anything) and let it hand out addresses to >anyone that requests one?

I guess it depends on if the existing modem is doing any NAT'ing - seems an odd setup to offer a switch (which im assuming allows multiple devices to be connected ) while not offering DHCP - i'd be concerned connecting a router if something NAT'ie it already inplace.

@YOlanie_Visser can you clarify what equipment you already have, is the VSAT connection setup for multiple devices or only one ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:YOlanie_Visser
ID: 33738546
thanks!
0