Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get into MY YouTube account

Posted on 2010-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have been trying on and  off for 3 MONTHS to get into  my YouTube account. I KNOW my  username for sure. I thought I knew the password. Evidently I do not. When I click button similar to "Recover your password" it takes me to Google and wants me to reset my gmail account. I'm having no trouble with gmail. Or at least I don't think I'm having trouble with it. I AM able to get into my gmail email account. I take YouTube's suggestion and use my gmail logon and p/w to get into YouTube. It does not work. I have no idea why YouTube wants me to link my tube account with gmail and Google. I have no desire to link anything. I just want into  my  account. There is no readily available phone number for them. Any suggestions? I'm in a vicious circle.
Changed zones from javascript/html, mplungjan, EE zone advisor

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:radnbne
radnbne earned 400 total points
ID: 33556487
Google owns YouTube, which is why they want to link accounts.  In that way you have one login for all.


https://www.google.com/accounts/ForgotPasswd?service=youtube<mpl=sso

Enter your username on the left to reset your password.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
davidlevans13 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33556493
I think what you need to do is, submit with your username and then try any password, then it will look like this image
On the image there is a blue question mark... click on that and follow the instructions. That should work. Then you can link your youtube to your gmail if you want to and use the same login for both.

GoogleThing.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 33556524
Thanks Experts. I'll give these a try.
0