Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

External Email does not forward to Users on Distribution Group with Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a user that currently gets their emails forwarded to two users on a distribution group. The strange thing is when you send emails to this account Internally the end users recieve the email but when you send from external source the users on the distribution group do not recieve the email. And yes the External Email is sitting in the user's mailbox.

I know that you can set up an Outlook rule to do this but this is just a workaround. I am looking for the Appropriate tick box in the Exchange Management Console or Powershell Command that would resolve this problem.

This Server has Windows Server 2003 Enterprise 64bit installed with Exchange 2007 with the latest SP's and Patches.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:justinl82
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:zoubi77
ID: 33556582
Do you have any antyspam software installed adn you have to put in email address manually (like CleanMail) ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinl82
ID: 33556605
Yes we are using Message Labs who is an external provider.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:zoubi77
ID: 33556622
Can you check if message is stuck in a spam filter or is it forwarded on to Exchange server?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gavinmac earned 2000 total points
ID: 33556629
Maybe you have got the distribution group set to only accept mail from authenticated users? In EMC, Distribution Group properties, Mail Flow Settings tab, Message Delivery Restrictions properties. There is a tick box in there which says "Require that all senders are authenticated". I find it is ticked by default in a lot of instances.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:justinl82
ID: 33606413
I knew it was something simple
0