[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cc field corrupt when receiving emails with umlaut characters

Posted on 2010-08-30
17
Medium Priority
?
1,606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi

We current have an issue where when we send emails to one of our sister companies the cc field becomes corrupt at the receivers end when one of the email addresses contains for example a 'ü' character in the email address.

The cc field is appearing like this:

Cc: =?UTF-8?B?RMO8aHJrb3AgR2VyaGFyZCA8ZHVlaHJrb3BAa295by5kZT4sIg==?=@exmf020-4.serverdata.net; =?UTF-8?B?RUthc2hpd2FnaUBrYmUuY28udWsiDQogPEVLYXNoaXdhZ2lAa2JlLmNvLnVr?=@exmf020-4.serverdata.net; =?UTF-8?B?PiwiaGFydWhpa28uaW51aUBrb3lvLmRlIg0KIDxoYXJ1aGlrby5pbnVpQA==?=@exmf020-4.serverdata.net; =?UTF-8?B?a295by5kZT4sSGlyb3NoaSBTdXp1a2kgPGhpcm9zaGkuc3V6dWtpQGp0ZWt0?=@exmf020-4.serverdata.net; =?UTF-8?B?Lm5sPixOYWthbmlzaGkNCiBOb2J1eXVraSA8bmFrYW5pc2hpQGtveW8uZGU=?=@exmf020-4.serverdata.net; =?UTF-8?B?PixTdmV0bGFuYSBNdW1kemhpYW4NCiA8c3ZldGxhbmEubXVtZHpoaWFuQA==?=@exmf020-4.serverdata.net; =?UTF-8?B?anRla3Qubmw+LFlUb21vY2hpa2FAa2JlLmNvLnVrLEpIYXJ0bGV5QGtiZS4=?=@exmf020-4.serverdata.net; =?UTF-8?B?Y28udWssTFJpY2hhcmRzb25Aa2JlLmNvLnVr?=@exmf020-4.serverdata.net

Instead of the proper email addresses.

We are using Lotus Notes/Domino 8.5.2 and the recipient is using Exchange/Outlook 2007

Any help much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:intouchsystems
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33563362
intouchsystems--Use "ue" instead of ü.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33563593
The CC is not corrupt, it is encoded using UTF-8 character standard.
The issue is that it is not clear whether your email client sends it out with the CC field utf-8 encoded or whether it is the receiving side that does that.
Try including your other email address on one of the free email services, hotmail, gmail, yahoo, etc. and see if the CC field is also in UTF-8?
The other option if the recipient chooses to reply to all, is their CC field now displays all the readable email address or not?
In outlook, I think the user can check for the encoding of their client which might when set decode the UTF-8 encoded strings and convert them.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33563967
intouchsystems--The cc field you indicate is indeed hard to imagine and does not look like an email address  
From where are you getting that address from?  Is "@exmf020-4.serverdata.net" the correct domain address?
Is this what you are you entering it into the CC: field.?  Where is the umlaut?  If you have a more proper email address for that person, ener it manually into the CC: field--even with umlaut.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33564921
Adresses are Base64 encoded, and as far as I can see, using this site: http://coderstoolbox.net/string/ , many of them are incorrect. What mail client are you using, which application is producing these addresses?

I tried a similar umlaut-address to one of my own at Google, it comes in as "=?ISO-8859-1?Q?M=F6=EB=E4=E7?=" . Which part in the chain translates the address I don't know (yet).
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33564938
It's not that the addresses are incorrect, but they are not in RFC822 format as far as I can tell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intouchsystems
ID: 33566586
Thanks for the replies..

We are typing the emails in correctly, and the email addresses themselves don't have a ü in them, but it is the names that are being picked up from various peoples address books that seem to be causing problems, for example one of the guys email address is :        Dührkop Gerhard <duehrkop@companyname.de>   -  this is how it is being set in the cc field, the result in Outlook at the recipients end appears as : Cc: =?ISO-8859-1?Q?D=FChrkop_Gerhard_=3Cduehrkop=40companyname=2Ede=3E?=
0
 

Author Comment

by:intouchsystems
ID: 33567044
Further to the above, the attachment shows how our Domino server is currently configured for outbound mail
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33567124
> Cc: =?UTF-8?B?RMO8aH
> Cc: =?ISO-8859-1?Q?D=FChrkop

Please explain, is it UTF-8 or ISO 8859-1 ?

Can you check in Notes what exact mail addresses were used? See the addresses in the Document Properties.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33567497
Usually the Header data is not converted i.e. if the subject of an email is in a foreign non ASCII characters, it will appear with funny characters unless a specific choice was made by the recipient where that encoding map is set in their email client, when they reply to all, do the messages get through or does the now sender receive bounce back NDR for those ?UTF-8? or ?ISO-8859-1? encoded recipients?
0
 

Author Comment

by:intouchsystems
ID: 33568068
I have attached another screenshot. The top part is what someone at my organisation has emailed, the bottom part is how it appears at the recipients end.

I believe we are getting both UTF-8 and ISO 8859-1 errors, the last to be received was a UTF-8 error.

When the recipient tries to reply to the corrupt address it will not send.


Untitled.png
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33568393
The issue is not the label in the Sending client interface, but the actual content of the data.
i.e.

Cc: Firstname lastname; firstname lastname;

Does not shed light on what the email address is or how it is entered in the local address book.

note the Name of the first Cc recipient has the german U i think it is called umlaut.
It can be represented by a HIGH ascii in ISO-8859-1 it is represented as =FC
ASCII character 252.

To convert the =xy to the ascii code, x*16+y where y can be from 0-F (0-15)

0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33568420
Oh, there are some client that perform the translation/conversion of UTF or ISO for display, there are others, that only do it when replied and there are still others that do not make any changes.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 33568920
Can you try with
      "Dührkop Gerhard" <duehrkop@companyname.de>

See also http://www.mail-archive.com/dev@geronimo.apache.org/msg76060.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:intouchsystems
ID: 33576736
I have set the field RFC822 phrase handling to use CN as sjef bosman recommended, I will report back with my findings

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33610031
Eh? Why do you intend to accept your own answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:intouchsystems
ID: 33610143
sorry, must have pressed the wrong button
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33610361
Aaaah! Thanks!! :-))
0