Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Raid 5 hardisk swaping

Posted on 2010-08-30
8
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
I have 2 HP G5 server one server motherboard failed, can i remove the hadrive fron the failed server to the othere similer server with same configuration.
0
Comment
Question by:sketbi
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
prabhusathya earned 672 total points
ID: 33556658
yes you can use it. but if you are going to add it the existing raid, then it will take a huge time …. If you wish to use it as a sing drive or a separate raid its fine and easy..
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 664 total points
ID: 33556746
HI - the configuration for the raid array in general is held on the raid controller and on the disks themselfs. You should be able to take the disks and put them in a server with ether 'identical' or 'similar' configutation and it will work. I can only comment on the identical part as this i have done in the past. A similar config could pose issues when the OS first boots (assuming the OS is stored on the raid 5 array).

Either way - ensure you have backups before doing, but we have done similar things in the past ( when a server mainboard and raid card fried ) and the array started fine on replacement hardware (which is in effect what youre doing).

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33556812
Ive just re-looked at your question and you mentioned the servers are the same model, and you're moving due to a MB failure... the answer is yes, the new server should locate the raid. If its bootable you may have to tell the server to boot from it, but other than that , good to go.

Again - backups backups backups :)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ted_sin
ted_sin earned 664 total points
ID: 33556831
yes, if you want to keep the configuration and read the data that is already on the drives then put the drives in the working server and turn the server on, the raid controller will read the data from the disks and ask you if you want to use the config stored on the disks, choose yes and you have the raid 5 up and running with all data intact.

If it doesn't work or if you get an error trying that then the disks need to be in the same order as they were on the previous server, try that. If that doesn't work then you need to put the disks in the same slot as in the previous server, and that can cause problems cause if you have different raid controller and no drivers already installed then you can't boot (assuming you have operating system installed on raid5 set) it's time consuming but you can still get the data from the disks with live cd or some other way. You may also have to reset your raid controller in order to clear the current raid configuration so it can read the new config from the disks, just make sure to remove the disks from working server before you reset the controller.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33556896
as @ted_sin mentioned too, label the disks its always best practise to ensure they go in the same slot as before... strictly speaking its not required on all raid controllers - but its best to be sure. Just label them, take a picture, whatever is best for you and make sure the setup is identicle as the old server.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34428928
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0