Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the standard way to connect MS SQL SERVER?

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have to connect MS SQL SERVER 2005 and develop a web application. What is the best way to connect and use the functions similar MySQL?

Is it ok to use this kind, http://ie.php.net/function.mssql-connect 

OR any other way to connect?
0
Comment
Question by:Loganathan Natarajan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 33556752
you can also use the following:
* php odbc
* ado : http://adodb.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 33556768
What about PDO ?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 33556818
I have not used PDO so far ...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:p_nuts
ID: 33556943
if you have the mod_mssql installed it's the same as mysql
0
 
LVL 36

Author Closing Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 33557329
thanks
0