[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

shutdown router from hyper terminal

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i have cisco 3600 moduler router. how can i poweroff router from hyper terminal. is there any command to poweroff router
0
Comment
Question by:rahuldevsingh
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kvistofta earned 1000 total points
ID: 33556855
A router cannot be powered of since this is a physical thing. You can only reload it with the "reload"-command.

/Kvistofta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hassow
ID: 33556880
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 33556914
CSE doesnt apply to a c3600-router.

/kvistofta
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:luc_roy
ID: 33557243
I went down this path about 6 months ago and you can not do it. I ended up getting a web enabled Surge protector (http://www.cyberpowersystems.com/products/network-power-management/csw8ru.html) so I could power cycle each individual item in my rack when I need to.  It has become a life saver.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rahuldevsingh
ID: 33759932
no
0