Solved

Is there a way to set a time limit on shared folders in Windows Server 2003?

Posted on 2010-08-30
6
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a rather large media server on our network. We'd like to encourage users to download the media to their workstation, rather than stream it over the network. We are hoping to do this by limiting the amount of time the user can access the share to something like 5 minutes.

Client workstations use Windows XP.

Is this possible in Windows Server 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:MGio4
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 250 total points
ID: 33556969
The media server, is it just a file server , with shares, with the media on them, nothing special in terms of streaming services ?

If its all standard, then i dont know of any wa of time limiting a standard share.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 125 total points
ID: 33556976
I don't know ant method. Maybe some 3rd party tool.

One option is possible but it requires administrative effort.

You can prepare special bat or cmd file with net share command and set up scheduled task for that.
Run once job sharing data and after 5 minutes run another one job which stops sharing data.

That's the only one thing I can think about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MGio4
ID: 33556983
It's just a file server with shares, nothing special.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 125 total points
ID: 33556991
There are no facilities in windows to do what you want
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 250 total points
ID: 33556993
Then theres nothing all that reliable that you can do, at least on a per user basis to help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MGio4
ID: 33557712
No solution possible. Points awarded for being so timely.
0